Schools in San Luis, Aurora
Summary
San Luis, Aurora, had 6,975 learners in its 25 schools in SY 2024-25, with another 375 in ALS. Enrollment in its schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 0.5%, while private schools fell 23.2%. Of the learners in its schools, 95% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 5% are in private schools against 14% nationally.
It has the fifth most learners of the eight cities and municipalities in Aurora, and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 23 reporting public schools, one (4%) has no water, against 1% in Region III, and three (13%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
The page's charts and tables break these figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 25
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 23 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 18
- Up 6 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,350
- Down 47 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 301
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 272
- Up 19 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Luis has the 5th most learners of the 8 cities and municipalities in Aurora, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.5% and private schools fell 23.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Ditumabo National High School (792 learners), San Luis CS (739 learners) and Ditumabo Elementary School (679 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Rosauro R. Tangson, Sr. National High School (+12%) and fell most at Mount Carmel School of San Luis (−25%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Hacienda Elementary School, with 29 learners per classroom.
- Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 1% in Region III; 3 (13%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 22 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱17.7 million. Across the 21 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,955 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,350 learners, 6,975 in schools and 375 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,350 |
| In schools | 6,975 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 375 |
| Male | 3,831 |
| Female | 3,503 |
| Not broken down by sex | 16 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,088 | 78 | 0 | 4,166 |
| Junior High School | 1,899 | 183 | 0 | 2,082 |
| Senior High School | 623 | 104 | 0 | 727 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 35 | 35 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 317 | 317 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 251 | 214 | 465 |
| Grade 1 | 295 | 282 | 577 |
| Grade 2 | 316 | 311 | 627 |
| Grade 3 | 341 | 340 | 681 |
| Grade 4 | 330 | 266 | 596 |
| Grade 5 | 306 | 253 | 559 |
| Grade 6 | 352 | 288 | 640 |
| Grade 7 | 303 | 322 | 625 |
| Grade 8 | 204 | 232 | 436 |
| Grade 9 | 269 | 234 | 503 |
| Grade 10 | 252 | 265 | 517 |
| Grade 11 | 222 | 190 | 412 |
| Grade 12 | 159 | 156 | 315 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 16 | 5 | 21 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 21 | 14 | 35 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 188 | 129 | 317 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,831 | 3,503 | 7,334 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 447 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 280 |
| All tracks | 727 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 24 | 23 | 47 |
| Elementary | 169 | 143 | 312 |
| Junior High School | 43 | 66 | 109 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 30 | 42 |
| All | 248 | 262 | 510 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 25 schools and 18 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 23 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| All | 43 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 17 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 23 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 301 teachers and 70 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 301 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 70 |
| All personnel | 371 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 168 |
| Junior High School | 106 |
| Senior High School | 27 |
| All teachers | 301 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.3 |
| Junior High School | 17.9 |
| Senior High School | 23.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 272 classrooms and 312 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 272
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,856
- Toilets
- 312
- Functional computers
- 530
- Faucets
- 546
- 471 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 171 | 74 | 27 |
| Learners per classroom | 23.9 | 25.7 | 23.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,518 | 1,759 | 579 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 232 | 60 | 20 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.6 | 31.7 | 31.2 |
| Functional computers | 246 | 120 | 164 |
| Learners per computer | 16.6 | 15.8 | 3.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 1 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 29 |
| Male | 26 |
| Shared | 250 |
| For persons with disabilities | 7 |
| All toilets | 312 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 471 |
| Without water | 75 |
| All faucets | 546 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 21 |
| School Garden | 21 |
| Playground | 19 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Clinic | 12 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Solar Panel | 9 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Luis, Aurora in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 16 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Luis, Aurora count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked