San Luis CS
School ID 104528 · Public elementary school · Barangay I (Pob.), San Luis, Aurora · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
With 739 learners in SY 2024-25, San Luis CS is the sixth largest of 127 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Aurora. Its enrollment fell 5% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.2%. With 24 teachers, it has one teacher for every 31 learners, more learners per teacher than at 94% of the division's other public elementary schools.
It is one of two public schools in the division without water, while 99% of the 176 that report on water have it. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,102,000 is more than at 96% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱775,000.
Two schools share this name, and the page links to the list of them.
- Learners
- 739
- Down 37 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 24
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 27
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 30.8
- Up 2.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 21.5
- Learners per classroom
- 27.4
- Down 1.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.6
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 5% to 739 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.2%.
- The 6th largest of 127 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Aurora.
- Each teacher has 31 learners, more than at 94% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 27 learners, more than at 82% of the 125 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- One of 2 public schools in the division without water; 99% of the 176 that report on water have it.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,102,000 is more than at 96% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱775,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,049 for each of the 739 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,067 across the 126 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Mayor Cesario A. Pimentel National High School (0.2 km), Teresita Ong Palmero National High School (2.2 km) and Rosauro R. Tangson, Sr. National High School (3.0 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 739 learners, down 37 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 34 | 34 | 68 |
| Grade 1 | 56 | 51 | 107 |
| Grade 2 | 51 | 56 | 107 |
| Grade 3 | 53 | 58 | 111 |
| Grade 4 | 61 | 40 | 101 |
| Grade 5 | 66 | 38 | 104 |
| Grade 6 | 72 | 48 | 120 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 16 | 5 | 21 |
| All grades | 409 | 330 | 739 |
- 33 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 30.8 learners per teacher is above the Aurora median of 21.5 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 24 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 6 |
| Learners per teacher | 30.8 |
| Aurora division median | 21.5 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 13 |
|---|---|
| Teacher II | 4 |
| Teacher I | 3 |
| Utility Worker I | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II / (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| Project Development Officer I | 1 |
| SPED Teacher I | 1 |
| SPED Teacher III | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 27.4 learners per classroom is above the Aurora median of 22.6 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 27
- 27.4 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 7
- Seats (approximate)
- 838
- 0.9 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 63
- 11.7 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 141
- 140 with water, 1 without
- Functional computers
- 38
- 19.5 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- No
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 5 |
|---|---|
| Male | 3 |
| Shared | 55 |
| All toilets | 63 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Home Economic Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,102,000, up ₱327,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱697,000 | ₱697,000 |
| 2024 | ₱775,000 | ₱775,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,102,000 | ₱1,102,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 127 elementary schools in the Aurora division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 30.8 | 21.5 | 94% |
| Learners per classroom | 27.4 | 22.6 | 83% |
| Learners per toilet | 11.7 | 15.4 | 29% |
| Learners per computer | 19.5 | 11.7 | 66% |
Location
Barangay I (Pob.), San Luis, Aurora
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 15.72206, 121.51965
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 104528 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked