Schools in Mabini, Batangas
Summary
Mabini, Batangas, has the 24th most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas, and the 21st most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 28 schools held 9,293 learners, with another 154 in ALS, and 343 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.9%, while private schools grew 2.7%.
Of its learners in schools, 90% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 10% in private schools, against 14%. Of the 21 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but four, or 19%, have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
The list of its 28 schools, with learners, teachers and classrooms, is the place to look next.
- Schools
- 28
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 21 public, 7 private
- Community learning centers
- 8
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 9,447
- Down 279 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 343
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 318
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mabini has the 24th most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas, and the 21st most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.9% and private schools grew 2.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 10% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Anselmo A. Sandoval Memorial National High School (3,095 learners), Mabini Central School (1,209 learners) and Mainaga-San Francisco Integrated School (728 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Santa Fe Integrated School, Inc. (+8%) and fell most at Bagalangit Elementary School (−12%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Gasang Elementary School, with 51 learners per classroom.
- Of the 21 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (19%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 21 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱20.6 million. Across the 21 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,720 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,447 learners, 9,293 in schools and 154 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,447 |
| In schools | 9,293 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 154 |
| Male | 4,856 |
| Female | 4,583 |
| Not broken down by sex | 8 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,642 | 397 | 0 | 5,039 |
| Junior High School | 2,419 | 400 | 0 | 2,819 |
| Senior High School | 1,265 | 162 | 0 | 1,427 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 135 | 135 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 307 | 293 | 600 |
| Grade 1 | 346 | 343 | 689 |
| Grade 2 | 349 | 329 | 678 |
| Grade 3 | 397 | 356 | 753 |
| Grade 4 | 386 | 410 | 796 |
| Grade 5 | 314 | 268 | 582 |
| Grade 6 | 467 | 433 | 900 |
| Grade 7 | 367 | 380 | 747 |
| Grade 8 | 315 | 297 | 612 |
| Grade 9 | 356 | 344 | 700 |
| Grade 10 | 357 | 403 | 760 |
| Grade 11 | 392 | 344 | 736 |
| Grade 12 | 373 | 318 | 691 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 31 | 10 | 41 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 86 | 49 | 135 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,856 | 4,583 | 9,439 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 946 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 481 |
| All tracks | 1,427 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 28 schools and 8 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 21 |
| Private schools | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| All | 36 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 21 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Non-sectarian | 7 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 343 teachers and 42 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 343 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 42 |
| All personnel | 385 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 194 |
| Junior High School | 99 |
| Senior High School | 50 |
| All teachers | 343 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.9 |
| Junior High School | 24.4 |
| Senior High School | 25.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 318 classrooms and 415 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 318
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,719
- Toilets
- 415
- Functional computers
- 938
- Faucets
- 1,403
- 1,311 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 206 | 76 | 36 |
| Learners per classroom | 22.5 | 31.8 | 35.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,803 | 2,657 | 1,259 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 308 | 76 | 31 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.1 | 31.8 | 40.8 |
| Functional computers | 423 | 488 | 27 |
| Learners per computer | 11.0 | 5.0 | 46.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 101 |
| Male | 69 |
| Shared | 230 |
| For persons with disabilities | 15 |
| All toilets | 415 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,311 |
| Without water | 92 |
| All faucets | 1,403 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 21 |
| Covered Court | 20 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 19 |
| Offices | 18 |
| School Garden | 18 |
| Canteen | 17 |
| Playground | 14 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mabini, Batangas in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 8 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mabini, Batangas count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked