Schools in Malvar, Batangas
Summary
Malvar has the third most learners per teacher in public schools of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas, while it has the 15th most learners of them. In SY 2024-25 its 29 schools held 14,291 learners, with another 94 in ALS, and its public schools had 460 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 0.9%, while private schools fell 2.3%.
Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 6% are in private schools against 14% nationally. All 24 reporting public schools have electricity, water and internet.
The page lists the 29 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 29
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 24 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 8
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 14,385
- Down 136 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 460
- Up 23 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 373
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Malvar has the 15th most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.9% and private schools fell 2.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Malvar School of Arts and Trade (1,855 learners), Malvar Senior High School (1,418 learners) and Malvar Central School (1,258 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at San Pedro I Integrated School (+16%) and fell most at Malvar Senior High School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Bilucao Elementary School, with 82 learners per classroom.
- Of the 24 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 23 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱27.0 million. Across the 21 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,514 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 14,385 learners, 14,291 in schools and 94 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 14,385 |
| In schools | 14,291 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 94 |
| Male | 7,360 |
| Female | 7,025 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,606 | 613 | 0 | 8,219 |
| Junior High School | 4,020 | 208 | 0 | 4,228 |
| Senior High School | 1,768 | 76 | 0 | 1,844 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 85 | 85 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 507 | 499 | 1,006 |
| Grade 1 | 593 | 565 | 1,158 |
| Grade 2 | 621 | 578 | 1,199 |
| Grade 3 | 615 | 595 | 1,210 |
| Grade 4 | 648 | 606 | 1,254 |
| Grade 5 | 501 | 462 | 963 |
| Grade 6 | 695 | 670 | 1,365 |
| Grade 7 | 587 | 628 | 1,215 |
| Grade 8 | 476 | 443 | 919 |
| Grade 9 | 517 | 523 | 1,040 |
| Grade 10 | 535 | 519 | 1,054 |
| Grade 11 | 499 | 483 | 982 |
| Grade 12 | 458 | 404 | 862 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 47 | 17 | 64 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 56 | 29 | 85 |
| All grades | 7,360 | 7,025 | 14,385 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,347 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 497 |
| All tracks | 1,844 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools and 8 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 24 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| All | 37 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 24 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 460 teachers and 55 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 460 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 55 |
| All personnel | 515 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 250 |
| Junior High School | 143 |
| Senior High School | 67 |
| All teachers | 460 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 30.4 |
| Junior High School | 28.1 |
| Senior High School | 26.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 373 classrooms and 527 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 373
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,556
- Toilets
- 527
- Functional computers
- 1,617
- Faucets
- 1,610
- 1,536 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 232 | 100 | 41 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.8 | 40.2 | 43.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,429 | 3,802 | 1,325 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 343 | 137 | 47 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.2 | 29.3 | 37.6 |
| Functional computers | 279 | 320 | 1,018 |
| Learners per computer | 27.3 | 12.6 | 1.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 |
| Junior High School | 6 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 112 |
| Male | 84 |
| Shared | 309 |
| For persons with disabilities | 22 |
| All toilets | 527 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,536 |
| Without water | 74 |
| All faucets | 1,610 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 23 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| School Garden | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Computer Room | 15 |
| Playground | 13 |
| Clinic | 12 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 9 |
| Covered Court | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Malvar, Batangas in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Malvar, Batangas count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked