Luta Sur National High School
School ID 305990 · Public junior high school · Barangay Luta Del Sur, Malvar, Batangas · CALABARZON (Region IV-A)
Summary
Luta Sur National High School in Malvar, a public junior high school, had five teachers and nine classrooms in SY 2024-25. Enrollment rose 20% to 545 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.6%, and the page carries a review note on that rise.
There is one teacher for every 109 learners, more learners per teacher than at 99% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division that report teachers, though the page carries a review note on this figure. Each classroom holds 61 learners, more than at 91% of the division's other public junior high schools, and the page carries a review note on this figure. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱952,000 is less than at 55% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE.
Next, the page's comparison sets its ratios against the medians of the division, the region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 545
- Up 90 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 5
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 9
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 109.0
- Down 346.0 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 20.8
- Learners per classroom
- 60.6
- Up 10.0 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 32.1
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 20% to 545 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.6%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The 40th largest of 89 public junior high schools in the Schools Division of Batangas. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each teacher has 109 learners, more than at 99% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division that report teachers. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 61 learners, more than at 91% of the division's other public junior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱952,000 is less than at 55% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱507,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱930 for each of the 545 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,152 across the 87 public junior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The nearest public schools with senior high are Malvar Senior High School (1.1 km), Santiago Malvar Senior High School (2.1 km) and Bugtongnapulo Integrated National High School (4.4 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 545 learners, up 90 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 74 | 76 | 150 |
| Grade 8 | 66 | 46 | 112 |
| Grade 9 | 91 | 60 | 151 |
| Grade 10 | 74 | 58 | 132 |
| All grades | 305 | 240 | 545 |
Teachers and staff
Its 109.0 learners per teacher is above the Batangas median of 20.8 for junior high schools.
| Teachers | 5 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 0 |
| Learners per teacher | 109.0 |
| Batangas division median | 20.8 |
| CALABARZON median | 24.0 |
| National median | 23.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 5 |
|---|
Classrooms and facilities
Its 60.6 learners per classroom is above the Batangas median of 32.1 for junior high schools.
- Classrooms
- 9
- 60.6 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 3
- Seats (approximate)
- 341
- 1.6 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 14
- 38.9 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 41
- 41 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 90
- 6.1 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 4 |
|---|---|
| Male | 4 |
| For persons with disabilities | 2 |
| Shared | 4 |
| All toilets | 14 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱952,000, up ₱445,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ₱507,000 | ₱507,000 |
| 2025 | ₱952,000 | ₱952,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 89 junior high schools in the Batangas division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 109.0 | 20.8 | 99% |
| Learners per classroom | 60.6 | 32.1 | 91% |
| Learners per toilet | 38.9 | 24.2 | 82% |
| Learners per computer | 6.1 | 9.5 | 35% |
Location
Barangay Luta Del Sur, Malvar, Batangas
Legislative district: 3rd District
Map point: 14.0380799, 121.1642
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 305990 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked