Malvar School of Arts and Trade
School ID 301122 · Public junior high school · Barangay Poblacion, Malvar, Batangas · CALABARZON (Region IV-A)
Summary
With 1,855 learners in SY 2024-25, Malvar School of Arts and Trade is the eighth largest of 89 public junior high schools in the Schools Division of Batangas. Its enrollment fell 2% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.6%.
It has one teacher for every 24 learners, more learners per teacher than at 72% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division that report teachers. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱3,542,000 is more than at 93% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, and its FY 2024 MOOE was ₱3,022,000.
For senior high, the nearest public school is Malvar Senior High School, 0.6 km away in a straight line. The page's links include the dashboards of Malvar, Batangas and the Schools Division of Batangas, along with the nearest schools and their straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 1,855
- Down 42 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 77
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 37
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 24.1
- Down 0.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 20.8
- Learners per classroom
- 50.1
- Up 2.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 32.1
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 2% to 1,855 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.6%.
- The 8th largest of 89 public junior high schools in the Schools Division of Batangas.
- Each teacher has 24 learners, more than at 72% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division that report teachers.
- Each classroom has 50 learners, more than at 84% of the division's other public junior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱3,542,000 is more than at 93% of the 87 other public junior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱3,022,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,629 for each of the 1,855 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,152 across the 87 public junior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with senior high are Malvar Senior High School (0.6 km), Santiago Malvar Senior High School (2.9 km) and San Isidro-Malvar Senior High School (3.8 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,855 learners, down 42 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 253 | 288 | 541 |
| Grade 8 | 195 | 213 | 408 |
| Grade 9 | 214 | 245 | 459 |
| Grade 10 | 217 | 230 | 447 |
| All grades | 879 | 976 | 1,855 |
- 1 learner in alternative delivery modes (ADM) in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 24.1 learners per teacher is above the Batangas median of 20.8 for junior high schools.
| Teachers | 77 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 11 |
| Learners per teacher | 24.1 |
| Batangas division median | 20.8 |
| CALABARZON median | 24.0 |
| National median | 23.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 30 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 25 |
| Teacher II | 15 |
| Master Teacher I | 5 |
| Head Teacher I | 3 |
| Master Teacher II | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor III | 1 |
| Head Teacher II | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Head Teacher IV | 1 |
| School Librarian III | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 50.1 learners per classroom is above the Batangas median of 32.1 for junior high schools.
- Classrooms
- 37
- 50.1 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 14
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,618
- 1.2 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 56
- 33.1 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 192
- 170 with water, 22 without
- Functional computers
- 96
- 19.3 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 19 |
|---|---|
| Male | 7 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| Shared | 27 |
| All toilets | 56 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Computer Room
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Gymnasium
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Roofing
- School Garden
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱3,542,000, up ₱520,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱2,749,000 | ₱2,749,000 |
| 2024 | ₱3,022,000 | ₱3,022,000 |
| 2025 | ₱3,542,000 | ₱3,542,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 89 junior high schools in the Batangas division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 24.1 | 20.8 | 73% |
| Learners per classroom | 50.1 | 32.1 | 84% |
| Learners per toilet | 33.1 | 24.2 | 73% |
| Learners per computer | 19.3 | 9.5 | 76% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion, Malvar, Batangas
Legislative district: 3rd District
Map point: 14.044439, 121.156132
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 301122 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked