Schools in San Jose, Batangas
Summary
In San Jose, Batangas, 17,917 learners attended the 32 schools in SY 2024-25, not counting 220 in ALS. Of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas, San Jose has the 12th most learners, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 1.5% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, while public schools fell 2.8% and private schools grew 3.8%. Public schools hold 80% of those learners, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 20%, against 14%.
Of the 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while one (5%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A. Its largest school is Taysan San Jose Integrated National High School, with 2,878 learners.
Its 32 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are split by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 32
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 20 public, 12 private
- Community learning centers
- 12
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 18,137
- Down 202 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 500
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 402
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Jose has the 12th most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.8% and private schools grew 3.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 80% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 20% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Taysan San Jose Integrated National High School (2,878 learners), Padre Imo Luna Memorial Elementary School (1,553 learners) and Saint Joseph Academy (1,135 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Golden Key Integrated School of St. Joseph (+14%) and fell most at St. Anthony Montessori (−27%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Bagong Pook Elementary School, with 76 learners per classroom.
- Of the 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (5%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 20 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.1 million. Across the 20 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,253 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,137 learners, 17,917 in schools and 220 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,137 |
| In schools | 17,917 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 220 |
| Male | 9,411 |
| Female | 8,608 |
| Not broken down by sex | 118 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9,896 | 927 | 0 | 10,823 |
| Junior High School | 3,174 | 1,596 | 0 | 4,770 |
| Senior High School | 1,241 | 965 | 0 | 2,206 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 39 | 39 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 178 | 178 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 659 | 674 | 1,333 |
| Grade 1 | 836 | 778 | 1,614 |
| Grade 2 | 823 | 708 | 1,531 |
| Grade 3 | 828 | 787 | 1,615 |
| Grade 4 | 833 | 751 | 1,584 |
| Grade 5 | 636 | 514 | 1,150 |
| Grade 6 | 958 | 920 | 1,878 |
| Grade 7 | 699 | 651 | 1,350 |
| Grade 8 | 595 | 514 | 1,109 |
| Grade 9 | 599 | 567 | 1,166 |
| Grade 10 | 560 | 585 | 1,145 |
| Grade 11 | 599 | 512 | 1,111 |
| Grade 12 | 574 | 521 | 1,095 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 83 | 35 | 118 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 20 | 19 | 39 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 107 | 71 | 178 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,411 | 8,608 | 18,019 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,146 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 73 |
| All tracks | 2,219 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 32 schools and 12 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 20 |
| Private schools | 12 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| All | 44 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 20 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Non-sectarian | 8 |
| Sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 500 teachers and 61 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 500 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 61 |
| All personnel | 561 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 324 |
| Junior High School | 123 |
| Senior High School | 53 |
| All teachers | 500 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 30.5 |
| Junior High School | 25.8 |
| Senior High School | 23.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 402 classrooms and 645 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 402
- Seats (approximate)
- 13,946
- Toilets
- 645
- Functional computers
- 2,339
- Faucets
- 2,665
- 2,569 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 277 | 88 | 37 |
| Learners per classroom | 35.7 | 36.1 | 33.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,473 | 3,131 | 1,342 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 464 | 130 | 51 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.3 | 24.4 | 24.3 |
| Functional computers | 770 | 678 | 891 |
| Learners per computer | 12.9 | 4.7 | 1.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 193 |
| Male | 141 |
| Shared | 279 |
| For persons with disabilities | 32 |
| All toilets | 645 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,569 |
| Without water | 96 |
| All faucets | 2,665 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 20 |
| School Garden | 20 |
| Offices | 19 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 19 |
| Covered Court | 18 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 13 |
| Computer Room | 12 |
| Paved Pathway | 12 |
| Roofing | 12 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Clinic | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Playground | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Jose, Batangas in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 118 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Jose, Batangas count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked