Schools in San Luis, Batangas
Summary
San Luis, Batangas, has 6,804 learners in its 26 schools in SY 2024-25, not counting 99 in ALS, and it has the 29th most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas. Enrollment in its schools fell 1.2% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.2%, while private schools grew 7.6%. Private schools hold 20% of its learners in schools, against 14% nationally, and public schools hold 80%, against 85%.
Of the 22 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while two (9%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A. Next, the school list gives each of the 26 schools with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 26
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 22 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 6,903
- Down 98 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 249
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 171
- Down 12 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Luis has the 29th most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Batangas, and the 32nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.2% and private schools grew 7.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 80% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 20% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Banoyo Integrated National High School (763 learners), St. Blaise Community Academy (540 learners) and Sta. Monica National High School (461 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Whiz Creative and Interactive Academy, Inc. (+21%) and fell most at Tungal Elementary School (−12%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Banoyo Integrated National High School, with 55 learners per classroom.
- Of the 22 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (9%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 22 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱16.3 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,161 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,903 learners, 6,804 in schools and 99 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,903 |
| In schools | 6,804 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 99 |
| Male | 3,614 |
| Female | 3,288 |
| Not broken down by sex | 1 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,828 | 143 | 0 | 3,971 |
| Junior High School | 1,274 | 786 | 0 | 2,060 |
| Senior High School | 332 | 440 | 0 | 772 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 27 | 27 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 69 | 69 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 237 | 247 | 484 |
| Grade 1 | 287 | 252 | 539 |
| Grade 2 | 275 | 253 | 528 |
| Grade 3 | 310 | 264 | 574 |
| Grade 4 | 342 | 292 | 634 |
| Grade 5 | 242 | 230 | 472 |
| Grade 6 | 368 | 350 | 718 |
| Grade 7 | 316 | 292 | 608 |
| Grade 8 | 242 | 214 | 456 |
| Grade 9 | 278 | 205 | 483 |
| Grade 10 | 256 | 257 | 513 |
| Grade 11 | 188 | 190 | 378 |
| Grade 12 | 201 | 193 | 394 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 16 | 6 | 22 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 22 | 5 | 27 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 31 | 38 | 69 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,614 | 3,288 | 6,902 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 736 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 37 |
| All tracks | 773 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Elementary | 22 | 24 | 46 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| All | 36 | 38 | 74 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 26 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 22 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 35 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 22 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 249 teachers and 50 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 249 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 50 |
| All personnel | 299 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 175 |
| Junior High School | 55 |
| Senior High School | 19 |
| All teachers | 249 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.9 |
| Junior High School | 23.2 |
| Senior High School | 17.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 171 classrooms and 358 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 171
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,553
- Toilets
- 358
- Functional computers
- 903
- Faucets
- 1,234
- 1,167 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 119 | 36 | 16 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.2 | 35.4 | 20.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,154 | 848 | 551 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 274 | 57 | 27 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.0 | 22.4 | 12.3 |
| Functional computers | 286 | 228 | 389 |
| Learners per computer | 13.4 | 5.6 | 0.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 95 |
| Male | 74 |
| Shared | 167 |
| For persons with disabilities | 22 |
| All toilets | 358 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,167 |
| Without water | 67 |
| All faucets | 1,234 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| Exit Gate | 22 |
| School Garden | 21 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Supply Room | 10 |
| Canteen | 9 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Playground | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Luis, Batangas in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 1 learner in SY 2024-25 is counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Luis, Batangas count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked