Schools in Bien Unido, Bohol
Summary
Enrollment in the schools of Bien Unido, Bohol, fell 6.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, and held 7,254 learners in SY 2024-25. Public schools fell 5.0% and private schools fell 16.1%.
Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 8% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Bien Unido has the 16th most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Bohol, and the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Of the 19 reporting public schools, six (32%) have no internet, against 14% in Region VII. The list of the 22 schools gives learners, teachers and classrooms for each, and the figures can be broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 22
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 19 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,344
- Down 473 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 337
- Up 31 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 182
- Down 14 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bien Unido has the 16th most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Bohol, and the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 6.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.0% and private schools fell 16.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Pres. Carlos P. Garcia Technical Vocational School of Fisheries and Arts (1,185 learners), Hingotanan National High School (536 learners) and Bien Unido Central Elementary School (374 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Hingotanan National High School (+4%) and fell most at Bien Unido Academy, Inc. (−26%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tuboran Elementary School, with 55 learners per classroom.
- Of the 19 reporting public schools, 1 (5%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region VII; 1 (5%) has no water, against 1% in Region VII; 6 (32%) have no internet, against 14% in Region VII.
- The 18 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱17.9 million. Across the 18 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,285 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,344 learners, 7,254 in schools and 90 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,344 |
| In schools | 7,254 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 90 |
| Male | 3,849 |
| Female | 3,495 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,886 | 27 | 0 | 3,913 |
| Junior High School | 1,930 | 329 | 0 | 2,259 |
| Senior High School | 861 | 221 | 0 | 1,082 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 75 | 75 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 213 | 190 | 403 |
| Grade 1 | 252 | 201 | 453 |
| Grade 2 | 289 | 268 | 557 |
| Grade 3 | 344 | 268 | 612 |
| Grade 4 | 342 | 322 | 664 |
| Grade 5 | 302 | 277 | 579 |
| Grade 6 | 324 | 321 | 645 |
| Grade 7 | 329 | 303 | 632 |
| Grade 8 | 255 | 225 | 480 |
| Grade 9 | 269 | 289 | 558 |
| Grade 10 | 314 | 275 | 589 |
| Grade 11 | 284 | 244 | 528 |
| Grade 12 | 279 | 275 | 554 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 42 | 33 | 75 |
| All grades | 3,849 | 3,495 | 7,344 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 635 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 447 |
| All tracks | 1,082 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 22 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 19 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 29 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 13 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 19 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 337 teachers and 38 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 337 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 38 |
| All personnel | 375 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 188 |
| Junior High School | 105 |
| Senior High School | 44 |
| All teachers | 337 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.7 |
| Junior High School | 18.4 |
| Senior High School | 19.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 182 classrooms and 114 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 182
- Seats (approximate)
- 2,810
- Toilets
- 114
- Functional computers
- 358
- Faucets
- 149
- 107 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 108 | 48 | 26 |
| Learners per classroom | 36.0 | 40.2 | 33.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,420 | 273 | 117 |
| Learners per seat | 1.6 | 7.1 | 7.4 |
| Toilets | 93 | 15 | 6 |
| Learners per toilet | 41.8 | 128.7 | 143.5 |
| Functional computers | 69 | 182 | 107 |
| Learners per computer | 56.3 | 10.6 | 8.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 6 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 20 |
| Male | 20 |
| Shared | 71 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| All toilets | 114 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 107 |
| Without water | 42 |
| All faucets | 149 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 13 |
| School Garden | 10 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Exit Gate | 7 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Playground | 6 |
| Offices | 5 |
| Computer Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bien Unido, Bohol in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Bien Unido, Bohol count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked