Schools in Cabanglasan, Bukidnon
Summary
Cabanglasan, Bukidnon, had 9,677 learners in its 34 schools in SY 2024-25, with another 440 in ALS and 350 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.8% and private schools fell 3.9%. Public schools hold 93% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 7%, against 14% nationally.
It has the 16th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Bukidnon, and the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 31 reporting public schools, 21, or 68%, have no internet, against 33% in Region X.
The 34 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 34
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 31 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 27
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,117
- Down 267 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 350
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 253
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Cabanglasan has the 16th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Bukidnon, and the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.8% and private schools fell 3.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 93% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 7% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Cabanglasan National High School (1,365 learners), Iba Integrated School (1,151 learners) and Cabanglasan Central Elementary School (792 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Capinonan National High School (+11%) and fell most at Tagiptip Elementary School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Capinonan National High School, with 59 learners per classroom.
- Of the 31 reporting public schools, 2 (6%) have no electricity, against 3% in Region X; 3 (10%) have no water, against 2% in Region X; 21 (68%) have no internet, against 33% in Region X.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.6 million. Across the 31 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,929 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,117 learners, 9,677 in schools and 440 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,117 |
| In schools | 9,677 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 440 |
| Male | 5,148 |
| Female | 4,946 |
| Not broken down by sex | 23 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,912 | 126 | 0 | 6,038 |
| Junior High School | 2,128 | 378 | 0 | 2,506 |
| Senior High School | 931 | 179 | 0 | 1,110 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 97 | 97 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 321 | 321 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 412 | 371 | 783 |
| Grade 1 | 476 | 409 | 885 |
| Grade 2 | 463 | 468 | 931 |
| Grade 3 | 462 | 414 | 876 |
| Grade 4 | 460 | 400 | 860 |
| Grade 5 | 408 | 414 | 822 |
| Grade 6 | 437 | 417 | 854 |
| Grade 7 | 392 | 366 | 758 |
| Grade 8 | 352 | 299 | 651 |
| Grade 9 | 267 | 309 | 576 |
| Grade 10 | 228 | 293 | 521 |
| Grade 11 | 266 | 306 | 572 |
| Grade 12 | 272 | 266 | 538 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 7 | 15 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 53 | 44 | 97 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 178 | 143 | 321 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,148 | 4,946 | 10,094 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 672 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 460 |
| All tracks | 1,132 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 99 | 74 | 173 |
| Elementary | 515 | 506 | 1,021 |
| Junior High School | 175 | 188 | 363 |
| Senior High School | 57 | 88 | 145 |
| All | 846 | 856 | 1,702 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools and 27 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 31 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| All | 61 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 28 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 31 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 350 teachers and 59 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 350 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 59 |
| All personnel | 409 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 229 |
| Junior High School | 89 |
| Senior High School | 32 |
| All teachers | 350 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.8 |
| Junior High School | 23.9 |
| Senior High School | 29.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 253 classrooms and 446 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 253
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,687
- Toilets
- 446
- Functional computers
- 706
- Faucets
- 1,084
- 796 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 161 | 61 | 31 |
| Learners per classroom | 36.7 | 34.9 | 30.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,943 | 1,756 | 988 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 350 | 69 | 27 |
| Learners per toilet | 16.9 | 30.8 | 34.5 |
| Functional computers | 285 | 296 | 125 |
| Learners per computer | 20.7 | 7.2 | 7.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 21 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 120 |
| Male | 107 |
| Shared | 214 |
| For persons with disabilities | 5 |
| All toilets | 446 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 796 |
| Without water | 288 |
| All faucets | 1,084 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 30 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| Offices | 19 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 10 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Solar Panel | 7 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Cabanglasan, Bukidnon in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 23 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Cabanglasan, Bukidnon count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Cabanglasan, Bukidnon