Schools in Talakag, Bukidnon
Summary
In Talakag, Bukidnon, 38 of the 43 public schools that report on their facilities have no internet, which is 88%, against 33% in Region X. In SY 2024-25 its 21,613 learners in schools are the sixth most of the 22 cities and municipalities in Bukidnon, and it has the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools, with 708 public teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.1% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 0.5%, while private schools fell 16.0%. The most crowded public classrooms are at Indulang Integrated School, with one classroom for every 89 learners, leaving out two schools whose figures are under review.
The page lists the 48 schools here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and it breaks the figures down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 48
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 43 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 38
- Up 14 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 22,686
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 708
- Up 31 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 375
- Down 76 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Talakag has the 6th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Bukidnon, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.5% and private schools fell 16.0%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tikalaan National High School (1,211 learners), Indulang Integrated School (984 learners) and Tikalaan Cental Elementary School (757 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Indulang Integrated School (+19%) and fell most at Balaon Elementary School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Indulang Integrated School, with 89 learners per classroom.
- Of the 43 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 3 (7%) have no water, against 2% in Region X; 38 (88%) have no internet, against 33% in Region X.
- The 43 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱40.6 million. Across the 42 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,326 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 22,686 learners, 21,613 in schools and 1,073 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 22,686 |
| In schools | 21,613 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,073 |
| Male | 11,304 |
| Female | 11,382 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14,683 | 366 | 0 | 15,049 |
| Junior High School | 3,531 | 1,106 | 0 | 4,637 |
| Senior High School | 1,474 | 453 | 0 | 1,927 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 261 | 261 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 792 | 792 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,049 | 970 | 2,019 |
| Grade 1 | 1,321 | 1,186 | 2,507 |
| Grade 2 | 1,221 | 1,151 | 2,372 |
| Grade 3 | 1,110 | 1,032 | 2,142 |
| Grade 4 | 1,057 | 1,018 | 2,075 |
| Grade 5 | 965 | 984 | 1,949 |
| Grade 6 | 958 | 999 | 1,957 |
| Grade 7 | 657 | 802 | 1,459 |
| Grade 8 | 519 | 615 | 1,134 |
| Grade 9 | 497 | 573 | 1,070 |
| Grade 10 | 426 | 548 | 974 |
| Grade 11 | 477 | 521 | 998 |
| Grade 12 | 466 | 463 | 929 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 18 | 10 | 28 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 158 | 103 | 261 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 395 | 397 | 792 |
| All grades | 11,304 | 11,382 | 22,686 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,655 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 272 |
| All tracks | 1,927 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 14 | 19 | 33 |
| Elementary | 78 | 59 | 137 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 18 | 22 |
| All | 96 | 96 | 192 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 715 | 699 | 1,414 |
| Elementary | 4,004 | 3,891 | 7,895 |
| Junior High School | 874 | 1,141 | 2,015 |
| Senior High School | 261 | 290 | 551 |
| All | 5,854 | 6,021 | 11,875 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 48 schools and 38 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 43 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 38 |
| All | 86 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 39 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 38 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 43 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 38 |
| Sectarian | 4 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 708 teachers and 78 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 708 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 78 |
| All personnel | 786 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 536 |
| Junior High School | 114 |
| Senior High School | 58 |
| All teachers | 708 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.4 |
| Junior High School | 31.0 |
| Senior High School | 25.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 375 classrooms and 747 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 375
- Seats (approximate)
- 9,752
- Toilets
- 747
- Functional computers
- 817
- Faucets
- 1,792
- 535 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 292 | 57 | 26 |
| Learners per classroom | 50.3 | 62.0 | 56.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,336 | 2,441 | 975 |
| Learners per seat | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 641 | 74 | 32 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.9 | 47.7 | 46.1 |
| Functional computers | 538 | 122 | 157 |
| Learners per computer | 27.3 | 28.9 | 9.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 39 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 41 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 36 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 201 |
| Male | 188 |
| Shared | 346 |
| For persons with disabilities | 12 |
| All toilets | 747 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 535 |
| Without water | 1,257 |
| All faucets | 1,792 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 38 |
| Entrance Gate | 37 |
| School Garden | 31 |
| Offices | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Playground | 14 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Covered Court | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Talakag, Bukidnon in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Talakag, Bukidnon count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked