Schools in Pandi, Bulacan
Summary
Pandi, Bulacan, holds the ninth most learners of the 24 cities and municipalities in Bulacan, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 37,553 learners in schools in SY 2024-25, 89% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 11% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, as public schools fell 2.4% and private schools grew 1.5%. Of its 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity and one (4%) has no water, against 1% in Region III.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Matias B. Salvador Memorial Elementary School, with 117 learners per classroom. Next, the 38 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 38
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 28 public, 10 private
- Community learning centers
- 12
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 37,980
- Down 778 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,004
- Up 36 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 649
- Down 46 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Pandi has the 9th most learners of the 24 cities and municipalities in Bulacan, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.4% and private schools grew 1.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Bunsuran National High School (3,967 learners), Pandi Residences Elementary School (2,590 learners) and Immaculate Conception Child Development Center, Inc. (1,989 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Holy Angels' College (Bulacan), Inc. (+18%) and fell most at College of Mary Immaculate of Pandi, Bulacan, Inc. (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Matias B. Salvador Memorial Elementary School, with 117 learners per classroom.
- Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 1% in Region III; 2 (7%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 28 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱49.2 million. Across the 28 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,130 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 37,980 learners, 37,553 in schools and 427 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 37,980 |
| In schools | 37,553 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 427 |
| Male | 19,433 |
| Female | 18,540 |
| Not broken down by sex | 7 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22,413 | 1,582 | 0 | 23,995 |
| Junior High School | 9,447 | 1,094 | 0 | 10,541 |
| Senior High School | 1,708 | 1,302 | 0 | 3,010 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 117 | 117 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 305 | 305 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,517 | 1,513 | 3,030 |
| Grade 1 | 1,720 | 1,559 | 3,279 |
| Grade 2 | 1,802 | 1,635 | 3,437 |
| Grade 3 | 2,003 | 1,762 | 3,765 |
| Grade 4 | 1,798 | 1,747 | 3,545 |
| Grade 5 | 1,677 | 1,569 | 3,246 |
| Grade 6 | 1,844 | 1,766 | 3,610 |
| Grade 7 | 1,527 | 1,476 | 3,003 |
| Grade 8 | 1,161 | 1,179 | 2,340 |
| Grade 9 | 1,191 | 1,300 | 2,491 |
| Grade 10 | 1,316 | 1,375 | 2,691 |
| Grade 11 | 831 | 705 | 1,536 |
| Grade 12 | 753 | 721 | 1,474 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 55 | 28 | 83 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 9 | 7 | 16 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 69 | 48 | 117 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 155 | 150 | 305 |
| Broken down by grade | 19,433 | 18,540 | 37,973 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,144 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 866 |
| All tracks | 3,010 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Elementary | 28 | 25 | 53 |
| All | 34 | 27 | 61 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 38 schools and 12 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 28 |
| Private schools | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| All | 50 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 5 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 28 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Non-sectarian | 8 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,004 teachers and 90 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,004 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 90 |
| All personnel | 1,094 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 620 |
| Junior High School | 320 |
| Senior High School | 64 |
| All teachers | 1,004 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 36.2 |
| Junior High School | 29.5 |
| Senior High School | 26.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 649 classrooms and 793 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 649
- Seats (approximate)
- 24,702
- Toilets
- 793
- Functional computers
- 818
- Faucets
- 1,623
- 1,488 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 422 | 192 | 35 |
| Learners per classroom | 53.1 | 49.2 | 48.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 20,243 | 3,313 | 1,146 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 2.9 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 579 | 183 | 31 |
| Learners per toilet | 38.7 | 51.6 | 55.1 |
| Functional computers | 336 | 326 | 156 |
| Learners per computer | 66.7 | 29.0 | 11.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 194 |
| Male | 151 |
| Shared | 397 |
| For persons with disabilities | 51 |
| All toilets | 793 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,488 |
| Without water | 135 |
| All faucets | 1,623 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 27 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 27 |
| Covered Court | 25 |
| Offices | 25 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Exit Gate | 21 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Playground | 9 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Gymnasium | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Pandi, Bulacan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 7 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Pandi, Bulacan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked