Schools in Enrile, Cagayan
Summary
Of the learners in schools in Enrile, Cagayan, 97% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 3% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Its 26 schools held 8,166 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 315 in ALS, and its public schools had 389 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.4%, while private schools fell 9.9%. Enrile has the 15th most learners of the 29 cities and municipalities in Cagayan, and the 19th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but five, or 22%, have no internet, against 11% in Region II. Each of the 26 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 26
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 23 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 18
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 8,481
- Down 170 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 389
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 351
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Enrile has the 15th most learners of the 29 cities and municipalities in Cagayan, and the 19th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.4% and private schools fell 9.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Magalalag National High School (842 learners), Lemu National High School (571 learners) and Enrile North CS (524 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at San Antonio Elementary School (+4%) and fell most at Lemu Elementary School (−10%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Liwan Sur Elementary School, with 48 learners per classroom.
- Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 5 (22%) have no internet, against 11% in Region II.
- The 23 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱21.3 million. Across the 23 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,035 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,481 learners, 8,166 in schools and 315 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,481 |
| In schools | 8,166 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 315 |
| Male | 4,503 |
| Female | 3,967 |
| Not broken down by sex | 11 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,429 | 34 | 0 | 4,463 |
| Junior High School | 2,301 | 167 | 0 | 2,468 |
| Senior High School | 1,159 | 65 | 0 | 1,224 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 23 | 23 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 60 | 60 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 232 | 232 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 245 | 228 | 473 |
| Grade 1 | 301 | 265 | 566 |
| Grade 2 | 306 | 267 | 573 |
| Grade 3 | 346 | 306 | 652 |
| Grade 4 | 394 | 316 | 710 |
| Grade 5 | 313 | 262 | 575 |
| Grade 6 | 454 | 428 | 882 |
| Grade 7 | 363 | 325 | 688 |
| Grade 8 | 300 | 251 | 551 |
| Grade 9 | 287 | 288 | 575 |
| Grade 10 | 315 | 339 | 654 |
| Grade 11 | 337 | 277 | 614 |
| Grade 12 | 307 | 303 | 610 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 19 | 13 | 32 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 17 | 6 | 23 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 40 | 20 | 60 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 159 | 73 | 232 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,503 | 3,967 | 8,470 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 936 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 293 |
| All tracks | 1,229 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 185 | 180 | 365 |
| Elementary | 1,557 | 1,341 | 2,898 |
| Junior High School | 671 | 627 | 1,298 |
| Senior High School | 322 | 245 | 567 |
| All | 2,735 | 2,393 | 5,128 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 26 schools and 18 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 23 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| All | 44 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 23 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 389 teachers and 92 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 389 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 92 |
| All personnel | 481 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 217 |
| Junior High School | 124 |
| Senior High School | 48 |
| All teachers | 389 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.4 |
| Junior High School | 18.6 |
| Senior High School | 24.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 351 classrooms and 396 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 351
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,858
- Toilets
- 396
- Functional computers
- 635
- Faucets
- 697
- 651 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 200 | 100 | 51 |
| Learners per classroom | 22.1 | 23.0 | 22.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,500 | 2,236 | 2,122 |
| Learners per seat | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 252 | 96 | 48 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.6 | 24.0 | 24.2 |
| Functional computers | 249 | 228 | 158 |
| Learners per computer | 17.8 | 10.1 | 7.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 44 |
| Male | 40 |
| Shared | 304 |
| For persons with disabilities | 8 |
| All toilets | 396 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 651 |
| Without water | 46 |
| All faucets | 697 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 23 |
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| Covered Court | 21 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 19 |
| Offices | 17 |
| Computer Room | 16 |
| Playground | 15 |
| Exit Gate | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Clinic | 8 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Gymnasium | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Enrile, Cagayan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 11 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Enrile, Cagayan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked