Western Enrile Vocational High School
School ID 300459 · Public high school · Barangay Liwan Sur, Enrile, Cagayan · Cagayan Valley (Region II)
Summary
Western Enrile Vocational High School has one teacher for every 17 learners in SY 2024-25, fewer learners per teacher than at 85% of the 98 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers. With 22 classrooms it has one classroom for every 18 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 85% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
Enrollment fell 6% to 399 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%. It is the 78th largest of 100 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cagayan.
The page compares its ratios with medians for the division, the region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 399
- Down 26 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 24
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 22
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 16.6
- Down 4.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 21.9
- Learners per classroom
- 18.1
- Down 2.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 26.5
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 6% to 399 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%.
- The 78th largest of 100 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cagayan.
- Offers the TVL track; 3 of the 5 senior high schools in Enrile offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 17 learners, fewer than at 85% of the 98 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers.
- Each classroom has 18 learners, fewer than at 85% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,206,000 is less than at 74% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,146,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,872 for each of the 399 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,157 across the 100 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 399 learners, down 26 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 50 | 41 | 91 |
| Grade 8 | 26 | 34 | 60 |
| Grade 9 | 34 | 33 | 67 |
| Grade 10 | 42 | 37 | 79 |
| Grade 11 | 32 | 21 | 53 |
| Grade 12 | 30 | 19 | 49 |
| All grades | 214 | 185 | 399 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 102 |
| Senior High School learners | 102 |
- 70 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 16.6 learners per teacher is below the Cagayan median of 21.9 for high schools.
| Teachers | 24 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 16.6 |
| Cagayan division median | 21.9 |
| Cagayan Valley median | 21.4 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 17 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 3 |
| Teacher II | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 18.1 learners per classroom is below the Cagayan median of 26.5 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 22
- 18.1 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 3
- Seats (approximate)
- 530
- 0.8 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 26
- 15.4 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 26
- 24 with water, 2 without
- Functional computers
- 59
- 6.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 8 |
|---|---|
| Male | 6 |
| For persons with disabilities | 2 |
| Shared | 10 |
| All toilets | 26 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- Roofing
- School Garden
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,206,000, up ₱60,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱751,000 | ₱200,000 | ₱951,000 |
| 2024 | ₱887,000 | ₱259,000 | ₱1,146,000 |
| 2025 | ₱914,000 | ₱292,000 | ₱1,206,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 100 high schools in the Cagayan division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 16.6 | 21.9 | 16% |
| Learners per classroom | 18.1 | 26.5 | 16% |
| Learners per toilet | 15.4 | 21.1 | 22% |
| Learners per computer | 6.8 | 7.3 | 42% |
Location
Barangay Liwan Sur, Enrile, Cagayan
Legislative district: 3rd District
Map point: 17.51781, 121.64022
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 300459 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked