David M. Puzon MNHS
School ID 300454 · Public high school · Barangay Curva, Pamplona, Cagayan · Cagayan Valley (Region II)
Summary
With 995 learners in SY 2024-25, David M. Puzon MNHS is the 35th largest of 100 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cagayan. Enrollment fell 7% from SY 2023-24 to 995, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%.
Its ratio is one teacher for every 22 learners, more learners per teacher than at 51% of the 98 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers. It has one classroom for every 31 learners, more learners per classroom than at 70% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. It has electricity, water and internet.
In senior high it offers the Academic and TVL tracks, and three of the four senior high schools in Pamplona offer TVL. The page's list of nearest schools, with straight-line distances, is the next thing to check.
- Learners
- 995
- Down 79 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 45
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 32
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 22.1
- Down 2.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 21.9
- Learners per classroom
- 31.1
- Down 3.6 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 26.5
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 7% to 995 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%.
- The 35th largest of 100 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cagayan.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 3 of the 4 senior high schools in Pamplona offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 22 learners, more than at 51% of the 98 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers.
- Each classroom has 31 learners, more than at 70% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,424,000 is more than at 66% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,109,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,120 for each of the 995 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,157 across the 100 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 995 learners, down 79 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 81 | 84 | 165 |
| Grade 8 | 80 | 81 | 161 |
| Grade 9 | 85 | 67 | 152 |
| Grade 10 | 90 | 71 | 161 |
| Grade 11 | 80 | 85 | 165 |
| Grade 12 | 92 | 96 | 188 |
| Broken down by grade | 508 | 484 | 992 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 214 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 139 |
| Not broken down by track | 3 |
| Senior High School learners | 356 |
- 13 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 22.1 learners per teacher is above the Cagayan median of 21.9 for high schools.
| Teachers | 45 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 5 |
| Learners per teacher | 22.1 |
| Cagayan division median | 21.9 |
| Cagayan Valley median | 21.4 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 24 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 10 |
| Teacher II | 10 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 31.1 learners per classroom is above the Cagayan median of 26.5 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 32
- 31.1 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 10
- Seats (approximate)
- 320
- 3.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 33
- 30.2 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 83
- 53 with water, 30 without
- Functional computers
- 108
- 9.2 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 6 |
|---|---|
| Male | 5 |
| For persons with disabilities | 4 |
| Shared | 18 |
| All toilets | 33 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,424,000, up ₱315,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,075,000 | ₱503,000 | ₱1,578,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,395,000 | ₱714,000 | ₱2,109,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,437,000 | ₱987,000 | ₱2,424,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 100 high schools in the Cagayan division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 22.1 | 21.9 | 52% |
| Learners per classroom | 31.1 | 26.5 | 70% |
| Learners per toilet | 30.2 | 21.1 | 73% |
| Learners per computer | 9.2 | 7.3 | 58% |
Location
Barangay Curva, Pamplona, Cagayan
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 18.3874853, 121.3929285
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 300454 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked