Schools in Capalonga, Camarines Norte
Summary
Capalonga has the ninth most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 31 schools held 9,552 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 751 in ALS. Enrollment in those schools fell 3.2% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools, which hold 90% of its learners (85% nationally), fell 2.8%, while private schools, with 10% (14% nationally), fell 6.9%.
All 28 reporting public schools have electricity and water, but six, or 21%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V. Each of the 31 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 31
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 28 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 8
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,303
- Down 190 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 359
- Down 24 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 313
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Capalonga has the 9th most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.8% and private schools fell 6.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 10% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Capalonga Central School (1,178 learners), Gonzalo Aler National High School (921 learners) and Calabaca Integrated School (882 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Torres-Talento Elementary School (+8%) and fell most at Lukbanan Elementary School (−13%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Talento-Roll Elementary School, with 45 learners per classroom.
- Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 6 (21%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 28 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱23.9 million. Across the 28 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,029 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,303 learners, 9,552 in schools and 751 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,303 |
| In schools | 9,552 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 751 |
| Male | 5,345 |
| Female | 4,958 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,601 | 144 | 0 | 5,745 |
| Junior High School | 2,157 | 548 | 0 | 2,705 |
| Senior High School | 844 | 258 | 0 | 1,102 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 130 | 130 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 609 | 609 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 341 | 294 | 635 |
| Grade 1 | 434 | 384 | 818 |
| Grade 2 | 432 | 375 | 807 |
| Grade 3 | 434 | 409 | 843 |
| Grade 4 | 474 | 432 | 906 |
| Grade 5 | 430 | 420 | 850 |
| Grade 6 | 449 | 426 | 875 |
| Grade 7 | 417 | 408 | 825 |
| Grade 8 | 330 | 297 | 627 |
| Grade 9 | 341 | 327 | 668 |
| Grade 10 | 296 | 289 | 585 |
| Grade 11 | 292 | 270 | 562 |
| Grade 12 | 268 | 272 | 540 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 8 | 4 | 12 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 78 | 52 | 130 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 315 | 294 | 609 |
| All grades | 5,345 | 4,958 | 10,303 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 737 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 365 |
| All tracks | 1,102 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| Elementary | 16 | 15 | 31 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 24 | 25 | 49 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 31 schools and 8 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 28 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| All | 39 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 22 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 28 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 359 teachers and 46 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 359 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 46 |
| All personnel | 405 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 231 |
| Junior High School | 107 |
| Senior High School | 21 |
| All teachers | 359 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.3 |
| Junior High School | 20.2 |
| Senior High School | 40.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 313 classrooms and 418 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 313
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,181
- Toilets
- 418
- Functional computers
- 477
- Faucets
- 1,118
- 814 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 216 | 67 | 30 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.9 | 32.2 | 28.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,776 | 1,029 | 376 |
| Learners per seat | 0.8 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| Toilets | 283 | 97 | 38 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.8 | 22.2 | 22.2 |
| Functional computers | 296 | 116 | 65 |
| Learners per computer | 18.9 | 18.6 | 13.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 |
| Junior High School | 7 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 99 |
| Male | 92 |
| Shared | 207 |
| For persons with disabilities | 20 |
| All toilets | 418 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 814 |
| Without water | 304 |
| All faucets | 1,118 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 28 |
| Playground | 27 |
| Entrance Gate | 23 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Exit Gate | 16 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Capalonga, Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Capalonga, Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Capalonga, Camarines Norte