Schools in Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte
Summary
Jose Panganiban has the third most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 34 schools held 17,711 learners, with another 1,117 in ALS, and its public schools had 652 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.6% from SY 2023-24 with ALS not counted, as public schools fell 1.4% and private schools fell 29.4%.
Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 1% in private schools, against 14% nationally. The most crowded public classrooms are at Nakalaya Elementary School, with 56 learners per classroom. Of the 31 reporting public schools, all have electricity, and eight (26%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
The page lists the 34 schools here, with learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 34
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 31 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 17
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 18,828
- Down 81 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 652
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 533
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Jose Panganiban has the 3rd most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.4% and private schools fell 29.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Jose Panganiban National High School (5,162 learners), Jose Panganiban Elementary School (1,992 learners) and Parang Elementary School (1,126 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Regino A. Yet Integrated School (+12%) and fell most at Sta. Milagrosa Elementary School (−10%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Nakalaya Elementary School, with 56 learners per classroom.
- Of the 31 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (3%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 8 (26%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱36.6 million. Across the 30 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,537 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,828 learners, 17,711 in schools and 1,117 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,828 |
| In schools | 17,711 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,117 |
| Male | 9,420 |
| Female | 9,387 |
| Not broken down by sex | 21 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,437 | 60 | 0 | 10,497 |
| Junior High School | 4,872 | 0 | 0 | 4,872 |
| Senior High School | 2,321 | 0 | 0 | 2,321 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 25 | 25 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 161 | 161 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 931 | 931 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 649 | 585 | 1,234 |
| Grade 1 | 754 | 686 | 1,440 |
| Grade 2 | 788 | 696 | 1,484 |
| Grade 3 | 843 | 707 | 1,550 |
| Grade 4 | 802 | 752 | 1,554 |
| Grade 5 | 814 | 745 | 1,559 |
| Grade 6 | 813 | 807 | 1,620 |
| Grade 7 | 768 | 835 | 1,603 |
| Grade 8 | 515 | 541 | 1,056 |
| Grade 9 | 506 | 590 | 1,096 |
| Grade 10 | 525 | 592 | 1,117 |
| Grade 11 | 551 | 598 | 1,149 |
| Grade 12 | 528 | 644 | 1,172 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 23 | 33 | 56 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 9 | 16 | 25 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 83 | 78 | 161 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 449 | 482 | 931 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,420 | 9,387 | 18,807 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,234 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,030 |
| Arts and Design | 78 |
| All tracks | 2,342 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Elementary | 18 | 33 | 51 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| All | 23 | 46 | 69 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 28 | 35 | 63 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 29 | 35 | 64 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools and 17 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 31 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 17 |
| All | 51 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 29 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 17 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 31 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 17 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 652 teachers and 76 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 652 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 76 |
| All personnel | 728 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 366 |
| Junior High School | 209 |
| Senior High School | 77 |
| All teachers | 652 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.5 |
| Junior High School | 23.3 |
| Senior High School | 30.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 533 classrooms and 650 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 533
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,255
- Toilets
- 650
- Functional computers
- 891
- Faucets
- 1,834
- 1,633 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 340 | 131 | 62 |
| Learners per classroom | 30.7 | 37.2 | 37.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,789 | 2,363 | 1,103 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| Toilets | 433 | 147 | 70 |
| Learners per toilet | 24.1 | 33.1 | 33.2 |
| Functional computers | 237 | 402 | 252 |
| Learners per computer | 44.0 | 12.1 | 9.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 134 |
| Male | 112 |
| Shared | 376 |
| For persons with disabilities | 28 |
| All toilets | 650 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,633 |
| Without water | 201 |
| All faucets | 1,834 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 30 |
| School Garden | 30 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 27 |
| Offices | 24 |
| Playground | 24 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 22 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Covered Court | 15 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 21 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte