Schools in Labo, Camarines Norte
Summary
Labo has the second most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 69 schools held 30,471 learners, with another 1,331 in ALS, and its public schools had 1,010 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.9%, and private schools fell 7.0%. Of the 58 reporting public schools, all have electricity, one has no water, against 2% in Region V, and five, or 9%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
Further down the page, the 69 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are shown by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 69
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 58 public, 11 private
- Community learning centers
- 21
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 31,802
- Down 759 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,010
- Down 7 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 910
- Up 23 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Labo has the 2nd most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.9% and private schools fell 7.0%.
- Of the learners in schools, 86% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 14% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Camarines Norte College, Inc. (1,532 learners), Tulay Na Lupa Elementary School (1,402 learners) and Labo Science and Technology High School (1,332 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Anameam High School (+18%) and fell most at St. Helena Caretech Institute, Inc. (Shcii) (−39%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Anameam High School, with 67 learners per classroom.
- Of the 58 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (2%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 5 (9%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 58 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱57.5 million. Across the 58 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,512 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 31,802 learners, 30,471 in schools and 1,331 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 31,802 |
| In schools | 30,471 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,331 |
| Male | 16,222 |
| Female | 15,405 |
| Not broken down by sex | 175 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17,056 | 357 | 0 | 17,413 |
| Junior High School | 6,843 | 2,259 | 0 | 9,102 |
| Senior High School | 2,224 | 1,557 | 0 | 3,781 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 19 | 19 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 173 | 173 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 1,139 | 1,139 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,084 | 965 | 2,049 |
| Grade 1 | 1,162 | 1,115 | 2,277 |
| Grade 2 | 1,323 | 1,193 | 2,516 |
| Grade 3 | 1,362 | 1,259 | 2,621 |
| Grade 4 | 1,365 | 1,195 | 2,560 |
| Grade 5 | 1,362 | 1,213 | 2,575 |
| Grade 6 | 1,424 | 1,335 | 2,759 |
| Grade 7 | 1,418 | 1,280 | 2,698 |
| Grade 8 | 1,046 | 1,001 | 2,047 |
| Grade 9 | 1,070 | 1,145 | 2,215 |
| Grade 10 | 1,037 | 1,105 | 2,142 |
| Grade 11 | 936 | 917 | 1,853 |
| Grade 12 | 964 | 964 | 1,928 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 33 | 23 | 56 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 99 | 74 | 173 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 525 | 614 | 1,139 |
| Broken down by grade | 16,222 | 15,405 | 31,627 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,517 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,367 |
| All tracks | 3,884 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 11 | 15 | 26 |
| Elementary | 43 | 58 | 101 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 20 | 28 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| All | 63 | 100 | 163 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Open High School Program | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| All | 20 | 19 | 39 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 69 schools and 21 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 58 |
| Private schools | 11 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| All | 90 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 44 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 14 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 58 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Non-sectarian | 8 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Local international school | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,010 teachers and 135 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,010 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 135 |
| All personnel | 1,145 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 608 |
| Junior High School | 311 |
| Senior High School | 91 |
| All teachers | 1,010 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.1 |
| Junior High School | 22.0 |
| Senior High School | 24.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 910 classrooms and 1,311 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 910
- Seats (approximate)
- 22,202
- Toilets
- 1,311
- Functional computers
- 1,195
- Faucets
- 3,859
- 3,121 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 583 | 240 | 87 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.3 | 28.5 | 25.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 14,250 | 6,189 | 1,763 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 864 | 329 | 118 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.7 | 20.8 | 18.9 |
| Functional computers | 441 | 476 | 278 |
| Learners per computer | 38.7 | 14.4 | 8.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 45 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 45 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 41 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 11 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 290 |
| Male | 290 |
| Shared | 678 |
| For persons with disabilities | 53 |
| All toilets | 1,311 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 3,121 |
| Without water | 738 |
| All faucets | 3,859 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 56 |
| School Garden | 56 |
| Offices | 48 |
| Playground | 48 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 46 |
| Exit Gate | 44 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 44 |
| Covered Court | 35 |
| Paved Pathway | 34 |
| Computer Room | 17 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 15 |
| Roofing | 14 |
| Home Economic Room | 13 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Clinic | 10 |
| Faculty Room | 9 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Conference Room | 7 |
| Science Laboratory | 7 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Labo, Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 175 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Labo, Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Labo, Camarines Norte