Tulay Na Lupa National High School
School ID 301922 · Public high school · Barangay Tulay Na Lupa, Labo, Camarines Norte · Bicol Region (Region V)
Summary
Tulay Na Lupa National High School is the eighth largest of 57 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Norte. Its enrollment rose 6% to 1,296 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.2%. With 71 teachers, it has one teacher for every 18 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 59% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
Its senior high offers the Academic and TVL tracks, and 14 of the 19 senior high schools in Labo offer TVL. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱3,101,000 is more than at 91% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
Next on the page, the school's ratios sit beside the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 1,296
- Up 69 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 71
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 64
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 18.3
- Up 1.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 18.9
- Learners per classroom
- 20.3
- Up 1.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.1
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 6% to 1,296 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.2%.
- The 8th largest of 57 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Norte.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 14 of the 19 senior high schools in Labo offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 18 learners, fewer than at 59% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 20 learners, fewer than at 80% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱3,101,000 is more than at 91% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,735,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,110 for each of the 1,296 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,485 across the 57 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,296 learners, up 69 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 135 | 131 | 266 |
| Grade 8 | 112 | 96 | 208 |
| Grade 9 | 92 | 138 | 230 |
| Grade 10 | 109 | 101 | 210 |
| Grade 11 | 94 | 89 | 183 |
| Grade 12 | 86 | 102 | 188 |
| Broken down by grade | 628 | 657 | 1,285 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 233 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 138 |
| Not broken down by track | 11 |
| Senior High School learners | 382 |
- 1 indigenous peoples (IP) learner in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 18.3 learners per teacher is below the Camarines Norte median of 18.9 for high schools.
| Teachers | 71 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 17 |
| Learners per teacher | 18.3 |
| Camarines Norte division median | 18.9 |
| Bicol Region median | 18.8 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 26 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 21 |
| Teacher II | 18 |
| Master Teacher I | 4 |
| Administrative Aide VI | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Master Teacher II | 2 |
| Security Guard I | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Assistant Principal II | 1 |
| Cashier I | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor I | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Registrar I | 1 |
| School Librarian III | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
| Supply Officer I | 1 |
| Utility Worker I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 20.3 learners per classroom is below the Camarines Norte median of 24.1 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 64
- 20.3 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 26
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,269
- 1.0 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 96
- 13.5 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 270
- 209 with water, 61 without
- Functional computers
- 117
- 11.1 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 15 |
|---|---|
| Male | 8 |
| For persons with disabilities | 2 |
| Shared | 71 |
| All toilets | 96 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱3,101,000, up ₱366,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱2,000,000 | ₱676,000 | ₱2,676,000 |
| 2024 | ₱2,060,000 | ₱675,000 | ₱2,735,000 |
| 2025 | ₱2,122,000 | ₱979,000 | ₱3,101,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 57 high schools in the Camarines Norte division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 18.3 | 18.9 | 42% |
| Learners per classroom | 20.3 | 24.1 | 21% |
| Learners per toilet | 13.5 | 18.6 | 18% |
| Learners per computer | 11.1 | 11.3 | 50% |
Location
Barangay Tulay Na Lupa, Labo, Camarines Norte
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 14.0940623, 122.7878758
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 301922 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked