Schools in San Vicente, Camarines Norte
Summary
San Vicente has the 12th most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 10 schools held 3,060 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 389 in ALS, and its public schools had 130 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 4.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.6%, while private schools fell 0.9%.
Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 10% in private schools against 14% nationally. The most crowded public classrooms are at San Vicente Central School, where there is one classroom for every 31 learners.
The page lists the 10 schools here, with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 10
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 8 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 6
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 3,449
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 130
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 116
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Vicente has the 12th most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.6% and private schools fell 0.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 10% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Vicente Central School (832 learners), Froilan D. Lopez High School (784 learners) and L. Opeda Elementary School (306 learners).
- The most crowded public classrooms are at San Vicente Central School, with 31 learners per classroom.
- Of the 8 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 8 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱7.7 million. Across the 8 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,234 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 3,449 learners, 3,060 in schools and 389 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 3,449 |
| In schools | 3,060 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 389 |
| Male | 1,768 |
| Female | 1,664 |
| Not broken down by sex | 17 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,617 | 63 | 0 | 1,680 |
| Junior High School | 824 | 187 | 0 | 1,011 |
| Senior High School | 293 | 59 | 0 | 352 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 42 | 42 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 336 | 336 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 102 | 100 | 202 |
| Grade 1 | 104 | 120 | 224 |
| Grade 2 | 126 | 112 | 238 |
| Grade 3 | 117 | 109 | 226 |
| Grade 4 | 138 | 127 | 265 |
| Grade 5 | 132 | 114 | 246 |
| Grade 6 | 139 | 140 | 279 |
| Grade 7 | 145 | 163 | 308 |
| Grade 8 | 119 | 105 | 224 |
| Grade 9 | 120 | 122 | 242 |
| Grade 10 | 129 | 108 | 237 |
| Grade 11 | 99 | 104 | 203 |
| Grade 12 | 81 | 68 | 149 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 22 | 20 | 42 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 189 | 147 | 336 |
| Broken down by grade | 1,768 | 1,664 | 3,432 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 189 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 174 |
| All tracks | 363 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 10 schools and 6 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 8 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| All | 16 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 7 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 130 teachers and 15 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 130 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 15 |
| All personnel | 145 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 66 |
| Junior High School | 45 |
| Senior High School | 19 |
| All teachers | 130 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.5 |
| Junior High School | 18.3 |
| Senior High School | 15.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 116 classrooms and 164 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 116
- Seats (approximate)
- 2,567
- Toilets
- 164
- Functional computers
- 168
- Faucets
- 391
- 337 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 61 | 40 | 15 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.5 | 20.6 | 19.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,533 | 912 | 122 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.4 |
| Toilets | 102 | 48 | 14 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.9 | 17.2 | 20.9 |
| Functional computers | 76 | 79 | 13 |
| Learners per computer | 21.3 | 10.4 | 22.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 |
| Junior High School | 2 |
| Senior High School | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 34 |
| Male | 35 |
| Shared | 85 |
| For persons with disabilities | 10 |
| All toilets | 164 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 337 |
| Without water | 54 |
| All faucets | 391 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 8 |
| School Garden | 8 |
| Exit Gate | 7 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Covered Court | 6 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Playground | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Computer Room | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Vicente, Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Sector | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Olis Elementary School | Public | 223 | 8 | 8 |
| Cabanbanan Elementary School | Public | 84 | 5 | 5 |
| Fabrica High School | Public | 344 | 21 | 14 |
| Froilan D. Lopez High School | Public | 784 | 43 | 41 |
| L. Opeda Elementary School | Public | 306 | 11 | 11 |
| San Vicente Central School | Public | 832 | 32 | 27 |
| San Vicente Parochial School, Inc. | Private | 252 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Sola Gracia Christian School | Private | 63 | Not reported | Not reported |
| V. Orendain Elementary School | Public | 113 | 6 | 6 |
| V. Ricafrente Elementary School | Public | 59 | 4 | 4 |
About this data
- 17 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Vicente, Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Vicente, Camarines Norte