Schools in Santa Elena, Camarines Norte
Summary
Santa Elena's 34 schools held 12,531 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 477 in ALS, and its public schools had 481 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24 with ALS not counted, as public schools fell 2.6% and private schools fell 4.1%.
Santa Elena has the seventh most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of its learners in schools, 88% attend public schools against 85% nationally, and 12% attend private schools against 14% nationally. All 27 reporting public schools have electricity and all have water, but five, or 19%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V. The school list on this page gives each of the 34 schools with its learners, teachers and classrooms.
- Schools
- 34
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 7 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 13,008
- Down 367 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 481
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 389
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Santa Elena has the 7th most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.6% and private schools fell 4.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 88% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 12% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Sta. Elena Integrated School (2,487 learners), Rizal National High School (1,076 learners) and M. Hebrado Elementary School (994 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Lyceum of St. Dominic, Inc. (+10%) and fell most at Maria Aurora Academy, Inc. (−22%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at M. Hebrado Elementary School, with 47 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 5 (19%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱26.2 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,839 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 13,008 learners, 12,531 in schools and 477 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 13,008 |
| In schools | 12,531 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 477 |
| Male | 6,570 |
| Female | 6,371 |
| Not broken down by sex | 67 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,819 | 133 | 0 | 6,952 |
| Junior High School | 3,152 | 635 | 0 | 3,787 |
| Senior High School | 1,023 | 702 | 0 | 1,725 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 79 | 79 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 395 | 395 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 451 | 397 | 848 |
| Grade 1 | 457 | 490 | 947 |
| Grade 2 | 511 | 483 | 994 |
| Grade 3 | 541 | 526 | 1,067 |
| Grade 4 | 519 | 470 | 989 |
| Grade 5 | 511 | 495 | 1,006 |
| Grade 6 | 542 | 525 | 1,067 |
| Grade 7 | 537 | 547 | 1,084 |
| Grade 8 | 473 | 407 | 880 |
| Grade 9 | 422 | 459 | 881 |
| Grade 10 | 466 | 476 | 942 |
| Grade 11 | 438 | 434 | 872 |
| Grade 12 | 422 | 431 | 853 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 20 | 14 | 34 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 55 | 24 | 79 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 204 | 191 | 395 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,570 | 6,371 | 12,941 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,446 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 285 |
| All tracks | 1,731 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Elementary | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| All | 12 | 9 | 21 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 10 | 3 | 13 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 41 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 5 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 481 teachers and 53 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 481 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 53 |
| All personnel | 534 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 262 |
| Junior High School | 171 |
| Senior High School | 48 |
| All teachers | 481 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.0 |
| Junior High School | 18.4 |
| Senior High School | 21.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 389 classrooms and 516 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 389
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,366
- Toilets
- 516
- Functional computers
- 558
- Faucets
- 1,044
- 547 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 229 | 114 | 46 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.8 | 27.7 | 22.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,112 | 2,391 | 863 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 302 | 151 | 63 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.6 | 20.9 | 16.2 |
| Functional computers | 159 | 271 | 128 |
| Learners per computer | 42.9 | 11.6 | 8.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 |
| Junior High School | 8 |
| Senior High School | 7 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 106 |
| Male | 95 |
| Shared | 287 |
| For persons with disabilities | 28 |
| All toilets | 516 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 547 |
| Without water | 497 |
| All faucets | 1,044 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 27 |
| Playground | 23 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Offices | 20 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Paved Pathway | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Santa Elena, Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 67 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Santa Elena, Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Santa Elena, Camarines Norte