Schools in Vinzons, Camarines Norte
Summary
In Vinzons, Camarines Norte, public schools hold 99% of learners in schools against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 1% against 14% nationally. In SY 2024-25 its 28 schools held 16,325 learners, with another 311 in ALS, and its public schools had 625 teachers. Enrollment in schools rose 0.5% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, while public schools grew 0.6% and private schools fell 6.9%.
Of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, Vinzons has the fifth most learners and the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. The most crowded public classrooms are at Pinagtigasan Calaguas Island Integrated School, with 38 learners per classroom, leaving out one school whose figures are under review.
All 25 reporting public schools have electricity, and six of them, or 24%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V. The list of all 28 schools gives learners, teachers and classrooms for each one.
- Schools
- 28
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 25 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 4
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 16,636
- Up 170 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 625
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 498
- Up 20 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Vinzons has the 5th most learners of the 12 cities and municipalities in Camarines Norte, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 0.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 0.6% and private schools fell 6.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Vinzons Pilot Elementary School (1,648 learners), D. Q. Liwag National High School (1,171 learners) and Sabang National High School, Vinzons (632 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Menandro Guinto Elementary School (+12%) and fell most at Cagbalogo Elementary School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pinagtigasan Calaguas Island Integrated School, with 38 learners per classroom.
- Of the 25 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 6 (24%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 25 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱34.0 million. Across the 24 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,740 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 16,636 learners, 16,325 in schools and 311 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 16,636 |
| In schools | 16,325 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 311 |
| Male | 8,497 |
| Female | 8,136 |
| Not broken down by sex | 3 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,267 | 112 | 0 | 7,379 |
| Junior High School | 5,920 | 0 | 0 | 5,920 |
| Senior High School | 2,962 | 61 | 0 | 3,023 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 26 | 26 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 279 | 279 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 477 | 410 | 887 |
| Grade 1 | 521 | 447 | 968 |
| Grade 2 | 536 | 444 | 980 |
| Grade 3 | 570 | 512 | 1,082 |
| Grade 4 | 587 | 559 | 1,146 |
| Grade 5 | 599 | 544 | 1,143 |
| Grade 6 | 610 | 547 | 1,157 |
| Grade 7 | 846 | 860 | 1,706 |
| Grade 8 | 678 | 607 | 1,285 |
| Grade 9 | 732 | 712 | 1,444 |
| Grade 10 | 741 | 744 | 1,485 |
| Grade 11 | 724 | 883 | 1,607 |
| Grade 12 | 727 | 689 | 1,416 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 119 | 160 | 279 |
| Broken down by grade | 8,497 | 8,136 | 16,633 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,357 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 642 |
| Arts and Design | 24 |
| All tracks | 3,023 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Elementary | 42 | 40 | 82 |
| Junior High School | 16 | 24 | 40 |
| All | 66 | 66 | 132 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| All | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 28 schools and 4 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 25 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| All | 32 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 25 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 625 teachers and 72 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 625 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 72 |
| All personnel | 697 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 262 |
| Junior High School | 247 |
| Senior High School | 116 |
| All teachers | 625 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.7 |
| Junior High School | 24.0 |
| Senior High School | 25.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 498 classrooms and 568 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 498
- Seats (approximate)
- 11,324
- Toilets
- 568
- Functional computers
- 651
- Faucets
- 1,480
- 1,010 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 276 | 153 | 69 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.3 | 38.7 | 42.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,426 | 3,363 | 1,535 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| Toilets | 304 | 185 | 79 |
| Learners per toilet | 23.9 | 32.0 | 37.5 |
| Functional computers | 244 | 290 | 117 |
| Learners per computer | 29.8 | 20.4 | 25.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 88 |
| Male | 85 |
| Shared | 372 |
| For persons with disabilities | 23 |
| All toilets | 568 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,010 |
| Without water | 470 |
| All faucets | 1,480 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 25 |
| School Garden | 24 |
| Playground | 22 |
| Covered Court | 21 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 21 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 9 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Solar Panel | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Vinzons, Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 3 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Vinzons, Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Vinzons, Camarines Norte