Schools in Bato, Camarines Sur
Summary
In SY 2024-25 the 38 schools of Bato, Camarines Sur, held 13,362 learners, with another 775 in ALS. Enrollment in schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, with public schools down 3.1%. Private schools, which fell 8.9%, hold 11% of learners, against 14% nationally, while public schools hold 89%, against 85% nationally.
Among the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, Bato has the 19th most learners and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 33 reporting public schools, 16, or 48%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
The page breaks the figures down by sector and level, with charts and tables.
- Schools
- 38
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 33 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 27
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 14,137
- Down 460 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 513
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 387
- Up 12 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bato has the 19th most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 8.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Bato National High School (1,722 learners), Bato South Central School (1,145 learners) and Holy Trinity College of Cam. Sur (766 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Taburnal Learning Center, Inc. (+7%) and fell most at Ocampo Academy (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Divine Shepherd High School, with 48 learners per classroom.
- Of the 33 reporting public schools, 1 (3%) has no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 1 (3%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 16 (48%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 33 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱29.6 million. Across the 32 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,874 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 14,137 learners, 13,362 in schools and 775 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 14,137 |
| In schools | 13,362 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 775 |
| Male | 7,361 |
| Female | 6,750 |
| Not broken down by sex | 26 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,903 | 244 | 0 | 8,147 |
| Junior High School | 2,711 | 909 | 0 | 3,620 |
| Senior High School | 1,265 | 304 | 0 | 1,569 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 18 | 18 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 179 | 179 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 578 | 578 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 503 | 481 | 984 |
| Grade 1 | 597 | 545 | 1,142 |
| Grade 2 | 591 | 518 | 1,109 |
| Grade 3 | 697 | 557 | 1,254 |
| Grade 4 | 645 | 563 | 1,208 |
| Grade 5 | 605 | 563 | 1,168 |
| Grade 6 | 617 | 619 | 1,236 |
| Grade 7 | 528 | 426 | 954 |
| Grade 8 | 447 | 443 | 890 |
| Grade 9 | 473 | 472 | 945 |
| Grade 10 | 426 | 405 | 831 |
| Grade 11 | 423 | 419 | 842 |
| Grade 12 | 374 | 353 | 727 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 27 | 19 | 46 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 12 | 6 | 18 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 103 | 76 | 179 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 293 | 285 | 578 |
| Broken down by grade | 7,361 | 6,750 | 14,111 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,014 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 571 |
| All tracks | 1,585 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Elementary | 14 | 5 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 18 | 9 | 27 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| All | 9 | 9 | 18 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 38 schools and 27 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 33 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| All | 65 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 27 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 33 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 513 teachers and 53 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 513 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 53 |
| All personnel | 566 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 322 |
| Junior High School | 142 |
| Senior High School | 49 |
| All teachers | 513 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.5 |
| Junior High School | 19.1 |
| Senior High School | 25.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 387 classrooms and 568 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 387
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,926
- Toilets
- 568
- Functional computers
- 635
- Faucets
- 981
- 748 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 252 | 93 | 42 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.4 | 29.2 | 30.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,794 | 2,646 | 486 |
| Learners per seat | 2.1 | 1.0 | 2.6 |
| Toilets | 393 | 122 | 53 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.1 | 22.2 | 23.9 |
| Functional computers | 141 | 348 | 146 |
| Learners per computer | 56.1 | 7.8 | 8.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 15 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 95 |
| Male | 81 |
| Shared | 368 |
| For persons with disabilities | 24 |
| All toilets | 568 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 748 |
| Without water | 233 |
| All faucets | 981 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 32 |
| Entrance Gate | 30 |
| Offices | 26 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 25 |
| Playground | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Paved Pathway | 11 |
| Clinic | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Covered Court | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bato, Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 26 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Bato, Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked