Schools in Lupi, Camarines Sur
Summary
In SY 2024-25, 95% of the 8,543 learners in Lupi's 40 schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, while private schools hold 5%, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS; public schools fell 2.9% and private schools fell 0.5%.
Of the 38 reporting public schools, 28 (74%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V, though all have electricity and all have water. Among the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, Lupi has the 27th most learners, and the 35th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Each of the 40 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are shown by sector and level, with charts and tables.
- Schools
- 40
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 38 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 5
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 8,821
- Down 157 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 398
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 292
- Down 14 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Lupi has the 27th most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and the 35th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.9% and private schools fell 0.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Colacling National High School (1,248 learners), Casay National High School (684 learners) and Lupi-Iligan National High School (605 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Lupi-Iligan National High School (+13%) and fell most at Bel-Cruz Elementary School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tapi Elementary School, with 72 learners per classroom.
- Of the 38 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 28 (74%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 38 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱27.7 million. Across the 38 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,315 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,821 learners, 8,543 in schools and 278 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,821 |
| In schools | 8,543 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 278 |
| Male | 4,468 |
| Female | 4,349 |
| Not broken down by sex | 4 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,902 | 0 | 0 | 4,902 |
| Junior High School | 2,191 | 240 | 0 | 2,431 |
| Senior High School | 1,049 | 157 | 0 | 1,206 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 59 | 59 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 212 | 212 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 300 | 250 | 550 |
| Grade 1 | 373 | 299 | 672 |
| Grade 2 | 369 | 327 | 696 |
| Grade 3 | 392 | 350 | 742 |
| Grade 4 | 380 | 358 | 738 |
| Grade 5 | 394 | 347 | 741 |
| Grade 6 | 371 | 375 | 746 |
| Grade 7 | 370 | 340 | 710 |
| Grade 8 | 316 | 302 | 618 |
| Grade 9 | 258 | 308 | 566 |
| Grade 10 | 255 | 282 | 537 |
| Grade 11 | 271 | 368 | 639 |
| Grade 12 | 265 | 302 | 567 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 10 | 7 | 17 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 38 | 21 | 59 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 102 | 110 | 212 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,468 | 4,349 | 8,817 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 916 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 290 |
| All tracks | 1,206 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Elementary | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| All | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 40 schools and 5 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 38 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| All | 45 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 33 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 38 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 398 teachers and 50 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 398 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 50 |
| All personnel | 448 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 257 |
| Junior High School | 104 |
| Senior High School | 37 |
| All teachers | 398 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19.1 |
| Junior High School | 21.1 |
| Senior High School | 28.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 292 classrooms and 388 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 292
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,610
- Toilets
- 388
- Functional computers
- 386
- Faucets
- 802
- 639 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 199 | 62 | 31 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.6 | 35.3 | 33.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,682 | 1,422 | 506 |
| Learners per seat | 2.9 | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| Toilets | 287 | 74 | 27 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.1 | 29.6 | 38.9 |
| Functional computers | 130 | 168 | 88 |
| Learners per computer | 37.7 | 13.0 | 11.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 25 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 44 |
| Male | 43 |
| Shared | 278 |
| For persons with disabilities | 23 |
| All toilets | 388 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 639 |
| Without water | 163 |
| All faucets | 802 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 37 |
| Playground | 35 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 35 |
| Entrance Gate | 34 |
| Exit Gate | 25 |
| Offices | 25 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| Paved Pathway | 13 |
| Clinic | 8 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Covered Court | 7 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Canteen | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Lupi, Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 4 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Lupi, Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked