San Rafael Norte Elementary School
School ID 173534 · Public elementary school · Barangay San Rafael Norte, Lupi, Camarines Sur · Bicol Region (Region V)
Summary
San Rafael Norte Elementary School is tied as the 810th largest of 854 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Sur, with 66 learners in SY 2024-25. Enrollment fell 10% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%.
With four teachers it has one teacher for every 17 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 79% of the division's other public elementary schools, though the page carries a review note on this figure. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱531,000 is less than at 94% of the division's other public elementary schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱282,000. It is one of 453 public schools in the division without internet, while 59% of the 1,098 that report on internet have it.
Next, the page lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 66
- Down 7 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 4
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 4
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 16.5
- Down 1.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.9
- Learners per classroom
- 16.5
- Down 7.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 27.7
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 10% to 66 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%.
- Tied as the 810th largest of 854 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Sur.
- Each teacher has 17 learners, fewer than at 79% of the division's other public elementary schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 17 learners, fewer than at 91% of the 848 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms. See the note on DepEd's figures
- One of 453 public schools in the division without internet; 59% of the 1,098 that report on internet have it.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱531,000 is less than at 94% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱282,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱4,273 for each of the 66 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,739 across the 851 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Manangle High School (2.5 km), San Jose Alanao High School (7.4 km) and Villazar National High School (7.9 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 66 learners, down 7 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Grade 1 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Grade 2 | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Grade 3 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Grade 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Grade 5 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| Grade 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| All grades | 38 | 28 | 66 |
Teachers and staff
Its 16.5 learners per teacher is below the Camarines Sur median of 22.9 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 4 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 1 |
| Learners per teacher | 16.5 |
| Camarines Sur division median | 22.9 |
| Bicol Region median | 21.9 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 2 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 16.5 learners per classroom is below the Camarines Sur median of 27.7 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 4
- 16.5 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 50
- 1.3 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 5
- 13.2 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 2
- 0 with water, 2 without
- Functional computers
- 0
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- No
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| Shared | 3 |
| All toilets | 5 |
Other facilities
- Computer Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Playground
- School Garden
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱531,000, up ₱249,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱197,000 | ₱197,000 |
| 2024 | ₱282,000 | ₱282,000 |
| 2025 | ₱531,000 | ₱531,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 854 elementary schools in the Camarines Sur division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 16.5 | 22.9 | 21% |
| Learners per classroom | 16.5 | 27.7 | 9% |
| Learners per toilet | 13.2 | 19.6 | 21% |
| Learners per computer | Not reported | 60.4 | Not reported |
Location
Barangay San Rafael Norte, Lupi, Camarines Sur
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 13.91552, 122.90022
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure reported in SY 2023-24 (teachers, rooms, seats, toilets or computers) is zero in SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 173534 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked