Schools in Pamplona, Camarines Sur
Summary
In SY 2024-25, 98% of the 10,585 learners in Pamplona's schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 2% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Not counting ALS, enrollment in schools fell 5.2% from SY 2023-24, with public schools down 5.0% and private schools down 12.8%.
Pamplona has the 22nd most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools, with 449 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Of the 21 reporting public schools, three, or 14%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V. The list of its 24 schools, with learners, teachers and classrooms, comes next on the page.
- Schools
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 21 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 6
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,907
- Down 564 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 449
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 333
- Down 20 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Pamplona has the 22nd most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.0% and private schools fell 12.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Pamplona National High School (1,958 learners), Don M. Veneracion National High School (835 learners) and San Vicente Elementary School (661 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Brilliant Learners School, Inc. (+10%) and fell most at Mother Theresa Colegio De Pamplona, Inc. (−25%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Taguilid Elementary School, with 47 learners per classroom.
- Of the 21 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 3 (14%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 21 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.5 million. Across the 20 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,992 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,907 learners, 10,585 in schools and 322 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,907 |
| In schools | 10,585 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 322 |
| Male | 5,650 |
| Female | 5,240 |
| Not broken down by sex | 17 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,958 | 125 | 0 | 6,083 |
| Junior High School | 2,971 | 0 | 0 | 2,971 |
| Senior High School | 1,405 | 109 | 0 | 1,514 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 267 | 267 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 372 | 334 | 706 |
| Grade 1 | 450 | 373 | 823 |
| Grade 2 | 459 | 390 | 849 |
| Grade 3 | 509 | 424 | 933 |
| Grade 4 | 464 | 458 | 922 |
| Grade 5 | 456 | 426 | 882 |
| Grade 6 | 478 | 444 | 922 |
| Grade 7 | 418 | 389 | 807 |
| Grade 8 | 335 | 318 | 653 |
| Grade 9 | 407 | 358 | 765 |
| Grade 10 | 358 | 388 | 746 |
| Grade 11 | 349 | 430 | 779 |
| Grade 12 | 371 | 364 | 735 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 23 | 23 | 46 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 38 | 10 | 48 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 159 | 108 | 267 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,650 | 5,240 | 10,890 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 889 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 624 |
| Arts and Design | 3 |
| All tracks | 1,516 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 24 schools and 6 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 21 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| All | 30 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 16 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 21 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 449 teachers and 63 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 449 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 63 |
| All personnel | 512 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 233 |
| Junior High School | 152 |
| Senior High School | 64 |
| All teachers | 449 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.6 |
| Junior High School | 19.6 |
| Senior High School | 22.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 333 classrooms and 418 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 333
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,431
- Toilets
- 418
- Functional computers
- 745
- Faucets
- 934
- 805 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 187 | 99 | 47 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.9 | 30.0 | 29.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,999 | 2,405 | 1,027 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 270 | 103 | 45 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.1 | 28.8 | 31.2 |
| Functional computers | 145 | 441 | 159 |
| Learners per computer | 41.1 | 6.7 | 8.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 |
| Junior High School | 7 |
| Senior High School | 6 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 66 |
| Male | 61 |
| Shared | 272 |
| For persons with disabilities | 19 |
| All toilets | 418 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 805 |
| Without water | 129 |
| All faucets | 934 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 21 |
| School Garden | 20 |
| Offices | 19 |
| Playground | 18 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Covered Court | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Exit Gate | 13 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Pamplona, Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 17 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Pamplona, Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Pamplona, Camarines Sur