Don M. Veneracion National High School
School ID 301968 · Public high school · Barangay Veneracion (Taguilid), Pamplona, Camarines Sur · Bicol Region (Region V)
Summary
Don M. Veneracion National High School has one teacher for every 19 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 62% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Enrollment fell 4% to 835 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%. In SY 2024-25 its 835 learners make it the 68th largest of 211 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Sur.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,251,000 is more than at 75% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, up from ₱2,145,000 in FY 2024. In senior high it offers the TVL and Academic tracks, and TVL is offered at six of the seven senior high schools in Pamplona.
From here the page lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances, and compares its ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 835
- Down 36 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 45
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 18.6
- Up 0.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.9
- Learners per classroom
- 28.8
- Down 1.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 30.2
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 4% to 835 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%.
- The 68th largest of 211 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Sur.
- Offers the TVL and Academic tracks; 6 of the 7 senior high schools in Pamplona offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 19 learners, fewer than at 62% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 29 learners, fewer than at 54% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,251,000 is more than at 75% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,145,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,569 for each of the 835 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,457 across the 211 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 835 learners, down 36 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 87 | 94 | 181 |
| Grade 8 | 63 | 62 | 125 |
| Grade 9 | 83 | 73 | 156 |
| Grade 10 | 61 | 72 | 133 |
| Grade 11 | 66 | 57 | 123 |
| Grade 12 | 54 | 63 | 117 |
| All grades | 414 | 421 | 835 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 126 |
| Academic | 114 |
| Senior High School learners | 240 |
Teachers and staff
Its 18.6 learners per teacher is below the Camarines Sur median of 19.9 for high schools.
| Teachers | 45 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 7 |
| Learners per teacher | 18.6 |
| Camarines Sur division median | 19.9 |
| Bicol Region median | 18.8 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 17 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 14 |
| Teacher II | 13 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 2 |
| School Principal I | 2 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 28.8 learners per classroom is below the Camarines Sur median of 30.2 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 29
- 28.8 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 3
- Seats (approximate)
- 572
- 1.5 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 30
- 27.8 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 34
- 23 with water, 11 without
- Functional computers
- 79
- 10.6 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 7 |
|---|---|
| Male | 7 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| Shared | 15 |
| All toilets | 30 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Entrance Gate
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,251,000, up ₱106,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,180,000 | ₱555,000 | ₱1,735,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,491,000 | ₱654,000 | ₱2,145,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,536,000 | ₱715,000 | ₱2,251,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 211 high schools in the Camarines Sur division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 18.6 | 19.9 | 38% |
| Learners per classroom | 28.8 | 30.2 | 46% |
| Learners per toilet | 27.8 | 26.9 | 53% |
| Learners per computer | 10.6 | 12.7 | 44% |
Location
Barangay Veneracion (Taguilid), Pamplona, Camarines Sur
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 13.552909, 123.055643
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 301968 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked