Pamplona National High School
School ID 302012 · Public high school · Barangay Poblacion, Pamplona, Camarines Sur · Bicol Region (Region V)
Summary
Pamplona National High School is the 14th largest of 211 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Sur, with 1,958 learners in SY 2024-25. Its enrollment fell 8% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%. With 77 teachers, it has one teacher for every 25 learners, more learners per teacher than at 86% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱4,795,000 is more than at 95% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱4,404,000.
In senior high it offers the Academic and TVL tracks, and six of the seven senior high schools in Pamplona offer TVL. Two schools share this name, and the page links to the list of them.
- Learners
- 1,958
- Down 173 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 77
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 48
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 25.4
- Down 1.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.9
- Learners per classroom
- 40.8
- Down 3.6 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 30.2
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 8% to 1,958 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.8%.
- The 14th largest of 211 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Camarines Sur.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 6 of the 7 senior high schools in Pamplona offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 25 learners, more than at 86% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 41 learners, more than at 77% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱4,795,000 is more than at 95% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱4,404,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,249 for each of the 1,958 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,457 across the 211 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,958 learners, down 173 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 162 | 145 | 307 |
| Grade 8 | 135 | 134 | 269 |
| Grade 9 | 165 | 158 | 323 |
| Grade 10 | 156 | 166 | 322 |
| Grade 11 | 172 | 206 | 378 |
| Grade 12 | 201 | 158 | 359 |
| All grades | 991 | 967 | 1,958 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 428 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 309 |
| Senior High School learners | 737 |
- 1 learner in ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 25.4 learners per teacher is above the Camarines Sur median of 19.9 for high schools.
| Teachers | 77 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 19 |
| Learners per teacher | 25.4 |
| Camarines Sur division median | 19.9 |
| Bicol Region median | 18.8 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 33 |
|---|---|
| Teacher II | 23 |
| Teacher III | 10 |
| Head Teacher III | 6 |
| Master Teacher I | 6 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 3 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant I | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 2 |
| Master Teacher II | 2 |
| School Principal III | 2 |
| Assistant Principal II | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor I | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor II | 1 |
| School Nurse II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 40.8 learners per classroom is above the Camarines Sur median of 30.2 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 48
- 40.8 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 5
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,675
- 1.2 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 41
- 47.8 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 49
- 31 with water, 18 without
- Functional computers
- 28
- 69.9 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 5 |
|---|---|
| Male | 5 |
| For persons with disabilities | 5 |
| Shared | 26 |
| All toilets | 41 |
Other facilities
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Faculty Room
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱4,795,000, up ₱391,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱2,167,000 | ₱1,182,000 | ₱3,349,000 |
| 2024 | ₱2,722,000 | ₱1,682,000 | ₱4,404,000 |
| 2025 | ₱2,804,000 | ₱1,991,000 | ₱4,795,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 211 high schools in the Camarines Sur division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 25.4 | 19.9 | 86% |
| Learners per classroom | 40.8 | 30.2 | 77% |
| Learners per toilet | 47.8 | 26.9 | 84% |
| Learners per computer | 69.9 | 12.7 | 86% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion, Pamplona, Camarines Sur
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 13.589968, 123.077902
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- The school's map point moved more than 1 km between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 302012 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked