Schools in Sagñay, Camarines Sur
Summary
Of the learners in the 26 schools of Sagñay in SY 2024-25, 97% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 3% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in those schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted), as public schools fell 3.7% while private schools grew 10.7%.
Among the 37 cities and municipalities of Camarines Sur, Sagñay has the 24th most learners and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools, with 386 public teachers in SY 2024-25. The most crowded public classrooms are at Bongalon Elementary School, with 88 learners per classroom.
The 26 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 26
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 24 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,260
- Down 368 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 386
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 280
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Sagñay has the 24th most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.7% and private schools grew 10.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Nato National High School (1,859 learners), Bolo Elementary School (469 learners) and Sibaguan Agro-Industrial High School (387 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Atulayan Sagñay Integrated School (+10%) and fell most at Turague National High School (−12%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Bongalon Elementary School, with 88 learners per classroom.
- Of the 24 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (17%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 24 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱23.7 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,930 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,260 learners, 9,974 in schools and 286 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,260 |
| In schools | 9,974 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 286 |
| Male | 5,290 |
| Female | 4,960 |
| Not broken down by sex | 10 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,916 | 46 | 0 | 5,962 |
| Junior High School | 2,655 | 234 | 0 | 2,889 |
| Senior High School | 1,113 | 0 | 0 | 1,113 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 62 | 62 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 214 | 214 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 348 | 307 | 655 |
| Grade 1 | 482 | 408 | 890 |
| Grade 2 | 441 | 386 | 827 |
| Grade 3 | 483 | 463 | 946 |
| Grade 4 | 453 | 408 | 861 |
| Grade 5 | 455 | 403 | 858 |
| Grade 6 | 463 | 451 | 914 |
| Grade 7 | 451 | 380 | 831 |
| Grade 8 | 364 | 328 | 692 |
| Grade 9 | 364 | 352 | 716 |
| Grade 10 | 314 | 336 | 650 |
| Grade 11 | 244 | 326 | 570 |
| Grade 12 | 258 | 285 | 543 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 41 | 21 | 62 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 115 | 99 | 214 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,290 | 4,960 | 10,250 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 628 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 495 |
| All tracks | 1,123 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 29 | 24 | 53 |
| Elementary | 334 | 284 | 618 |
| Junior High School | 199 | 187 | 386 |
| Senior High School | 49 | 57 | 106 |
| All | 611 | 552 | 1,163 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Open High School Program | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| All | 12 | 7 | 19 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 26 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 24 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 33 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 17 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior high only | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 24 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 386 teachers and 50 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 386 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 50 |
| All personnel | 436 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 216 |
| Junior High School | 115 |
| Senior High School | 55 |
| All teachers | 386 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.4 |
| Junior High School | 23.1 |
| Senior High School | 20.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 280 classrooms and 370 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 280
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,142
- Toilets
- 370
- Functional computers
- 485
- Faucets
- 699
- 582 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 175 | 74 | 31 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.8 | 35.9 | 35.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,636 | 1,128 | 378 |
| Learners per seat | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.9 |
| Toilets | 231 | 100 | 39 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.6 | 26.6 | 28.5 |
| Functional computers | 71 | 208 | 206 |
| Learners per computer | 83.3 | 12.8 | 5.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 60 |
| Male | 55 |
| Shared | 231 |
| For persons with disabilities | 24 |
| All toilets | 370 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 582 |
| Without water | 117 |
| All faucets | 699 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 19 |
| Playground | 17 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Covered Court | 11 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Sagñay, Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 10 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Sagñay, Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Sagñay, Camarines Sur