Schools in Tigaon, Camarines Sur
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Tigaon's 41 schools held 20,566 learners, the ninth most of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and among those 37 it has the third most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 1.8%, while private schools fell 12.9%. Of its learners in schools, 91% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 9% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at San Rafael National High School, where there is one classroom for every 68 learners. Each school is listed on the page with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 41
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 31 public, 10 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 20,929
- Down 903 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 714
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 477
- Down 23 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tigaon has the 9th most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.8% and private schools fell 12.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are San Rafael National High School (3,874 learners), Tigaon CPS (1,886 learners) and Partido Agro - Industrial National High School (1,228 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Gignaroy E.S. (+7%) and fell most at Shepherdville College (−19%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at San Rafael National High School, with 68 learners per classroom.
- Of the 31 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱39.8 million. Across the 30 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,666 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 20,929 learners, 20,566 in schools and 363 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 20,929 |
| In schools | 20,566 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 363 |
| Male | 10,498 |
| Female | 10,361 |
| Not broken down by sex | 70 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9,959 | 514 | 0 | 10,473 |
| Junior High School | 6,010 | 627 | 0 | 6,637 |
| Senior High School | 2,716 | 670 | 0 | 3,386 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 82 | 82 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 278 | 278 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 638 | 606 | 1,244 |
| Grade 1 | 789 | 650 | 1,439 |
| Grade 2 | 802 | 740 | 1,542 |
| Grade 3 | 820 | 778 | 1,598 |
| Grade 4 | 822 | 733 | 1,555 |
| Grade 5 | 793 | 717 | 1,510 |
| Grade 6 | 782 | 777 | 1,559 |
| Grade 7 | 948 | 946 | 1,894 |
| Grade 8 | 829 | 745 | 1,574 |
| Grade 9 | 793 | 806 | 1,599 |
| Grade 10 | 724 | 846 | 1,570 |
| Grade 11 | 727 | 912 | 1,639 |
| Grade 12 | 853 | 894 | 1,747 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 19 | 7 | 26 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 46 | 36 | 82 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 112 | 166 | 278 |
| Broken down by grade | 10,498 | 10,361 | 20,859 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,641 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 649 |
| Arts and Design | 96 |
| All tracks | 3,386 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 35 | 26 | 61 |
| Elementary | 210 | 172 | 382 |
| Junior High School | 164 | 160 | 324 |
| Senior High School | 59 | 81 | 140 |
| All | 468 | 439 | 907 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| All | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 41 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 31 |
| Private schools | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 50 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 29 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 31 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 9 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 714 teachers and 92 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 714 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 92 |
| All personnel | 806 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 337 |
| Junior High School | 260 |
| Senior High School | 117 |
| All teachers | 714 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.6 |
| Junior High School | 23.1 |
| Senior High School | 23.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 477 classrooms and 584 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 477
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,599
- Toilets
- 584
- Functional computers
- 551
- Faucets
- 1,297
- 1,224 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 273 | 138 | 66 |
| Learners per classroom | 36.5 | 43.6 | 41.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,658 | 1,919 | 1,022 |
| Learners per seat | 2.1 | 3.1 | 2.7 |
| Toilets | 396 | 129 | 59 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.2 | 46.6 | 46.0 |
| Functional computers | 150 | 294 | 107 |
| Learners per computer | 66.4 | 20.4 | 25.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 |
| Junior High School | 7 |
| Senior High School | 8 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 87 |
| Male | 88 |
| Shared | 381 |
| For persons with disabilities | 28 |
| All toilets | 584 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,224 |
| Without water | 73 |
| All faucets | 1,297 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 30 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 27 |
| School Garden | 26 |
| Offices | 25 |
| Playground | 21 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Faculty Room | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Covered Court | 8 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tigaon, Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 70 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Tigaon, Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Tigaon, Camarines Sur