Schools in Tinambac, Camarines Sur
Summary
Tinambac has the 11th most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur. Its 60 schools held 20,266 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 477 in ALS, and its public schools had 875 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.2%, while private schools grew 21.7%. Public schools hold 99% of those learners, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 1%, against 14% nationally.
Of the 58 reporting public schools, 35, or 60%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V. Electricity is missing at one school (2%) and water at one (2%), against 2% in Region V for both.
Next on the page, the school list gives learners, teachers and classrooms for each school, and the sector and level figures sit in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 60
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 58 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 12
- Down 9 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 20,743
- Down 880 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 875
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 619
- Down 21 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tinambac has the 11th most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Camarines Sur, and the 20th most learners per teacher in public schools (tied).
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.2% and private schools grew 21.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tinambac CS I (1,492 learners), Tambang Central School (1,000 learners) and Tinambac South CS II (777 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Caloco Elementary School (+8%) and fell most at Mile 9 Elementary School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Lupi Elementary School, with 103 learners per classroom.
- Of the 58 reporting public schools, 1 (2%) has no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 1 (2%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 35 (60%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 58 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱51.1 million. Across the 58 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,790 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 20,743 learners, 20,266 in schools and 477 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 20,743 |
| In schools | 20,266 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 477 |
| Male | 10,636 |
| Female | 10,102 |
| Not broken down by sex | 5 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11,770 | 0 | 0 | 11,770 |
| Junior High School | 5,873 | 38 | 0 | 5,911 |
| Senior High School | 2,365 | 215 | 0 | 2,580 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 89 | 89 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 381 | 381 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 748 | 686 | 1,434 |
| Grade 1 | 878 | 768 | 1,646 |
| Grade 2 | 924 | 845 | 1,769 |
| Grade 3 | 896 | 858 | 1,754 |
| Grade 4 | 931 | 795 | 1,726 |
| Grade 5 | 822 | 719 | 1,541 |
| Grade 6 | 955 | 925 | 1,880 |
| Grade 7 | 869 | 861 | 1,730 |
| Grade 8 | 724 | 672 | 1,396 |
| Grade 9 | 716 | 707 | 1,423 |
| Grade 10 | 675 | 687 | 1,362 |
| Grade 11 | 652 | 687 | 1,339 |
| Grade 12 | 582 | 659 | 1,241 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 13 | 7 | 20 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 53 | 36 | 89 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 193 | 188 | 381 |
| Broken down by grade | 10,636 | 10,102 | 20,738 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,706 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 874 |
| All tracks | 2,580 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| Open High School Program | 12 | 6 | 18 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 18 | 15 | 33 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 60 schools and 12 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 58 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| All | 72 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 42 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 15 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 58 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 875 teachers and 121 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 875 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 121 |
| All personnel | 996 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 479 |
| Junior High School | 304 |
| Senior High School | 92 |
| All teachers | 875 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.6 |
| Junior High School | 19.3 |
| Senior High School | 25.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 619 classrooms and 746 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 619
- Seats (approximate)
- 13,454
- Toilets
- 746
- Functional computers
- 674
- Faucets
- 1,366
- 1,062 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 370 | 174 | 75 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.8 | 33.8 | 31.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 8,053 | 3,564 | 1,837 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 460 | 204 | 82 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.6 | 28.8 | 28.8 |
| Functional computers | 135 | 359 | 180 |
| Learners per computer | 87.2 | 16.4 | 13.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 42 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 15 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 14 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 42 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 15 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 14 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 28 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 7 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 116 |
| Male | 106 |
| Shared | 470 |
| For persons with disabilities | 54 |
| All toilets | 746 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,062 |
| Without water | 304 |
| All faucets | 1,366 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 53 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 51 |
| School Garden | 46 |
| Offices | 45 |
| Playground | 42 |
| Exit Gate | 37 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 30 |
| Paved Pathway | 19 |
| Computer Room | 16 |
| Covered Court | 13 |
| Clinic | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Supply Room | 10 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Conference Room | 7 |
| Science Laboratory | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tinambac, Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 5 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Tinambac, Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Tinambac, Camarines Sur