Schools in Dumalag, Capiz
Summary
On the Dumalag, Capiz page, public schools hold 93% of the 6,064 learners in its schools in SY 2024-25, against 85% nationally, while private schools hold 7%, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 4.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted; public schools fell 4.8% and private schools fell 0.2%. Among the 17 cities and municipalities in Capiz, Dumalag has the 14th most learners and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Of the 22 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, but 10, or 45%, have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
From here, the list of the 24 schools shows each one's learners, teachers and classrooms, and the sector and level charts and tables break the figures down.
- Schools
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 22 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 8
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 6,307
- Down 279 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 324
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 314
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Dumalag has the 14th most learners of the 17 cities and municipalities in Capiz, and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.8% and private schools fell 0.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 93% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 7% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Dumalag Central National High School (1,774 learners), Dumalag CS (621 learners) and St. Martin Academy, Inc. (373 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at San Agustin Elementary School (+5%) and fell most at Duran Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Sta. Cruz Elementary School, with 30 learners per classroom.
- Of the 22 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 10 (45%) have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
- The 22 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱19.1 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,524 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,307 learners, 6,064 in schools and 243 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,307 |
| In schools | 6,064 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 243 |
| Male | 3,331 |
| Female | 2,948 |
| Not broken down by sex | 28 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,149 | 123 | 0 | 3,272 |
| Junior High School | 1,710 | 174 | 0 | 1,884 |
| Senior High School | 775 | 105 | 0 | 880 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 190 | 190 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 177 | 212 | 389 |
| Grade 1 | 233 | 229 | 462 |
| Grade 2 | 221 | 202 | 423 |
| Grade 3 | 268 | 241 | 509 |
| Grade 4 | 267 | 226 | 493 |
| Grade 5 | 238 | 170 | 408 |
| Grade 6 | 283 | 280 | 563 |
| Grade 7 | 265 | 228 | 493 |
| Grade 8 | 237 | 216 | 453 |
| Grade 9 | 258 | 215 | 473 |
| Grade 10 | 237 | 228 | 465 |
| Grade 11 | 217 | 202 | 419 |
| Grade 12 | 256 | 205 | 461 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 14 | 11 | 25 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 38 | 11 | 49 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 119 | 71 | 190 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,331 | 2,948 | 6,279 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 545 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 335 |
| All tracks | 880 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Elementary | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| All | 19 | 10 | 29 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 24 schools and 8 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 22 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| All | 32 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 20 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 22 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 324 teachers and 44 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 324 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 44 |
| All personnel | 368 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 207 |
| Junior High School | 85 |
| Senior High School | 32 |
| All teachers | 324 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 15.2 |
| Junior High School | 20.1 |
| Senior High School | 24.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 314 classrooms and 365 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 314
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,168
- Toilets
- 365
- Functional computers
- 520
- Faucets
- 1,164
- 937 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 221 | 62 | 31 |
| Learners per classroom | 14.3 | 27.6 | 25.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,841 | 217 | 110 |
| Learners per seat | 0.7 | 7.9 | 7.1 |
| Toilets | 306 | 38 | 21 |
| Learners per toilet | 10.3 | 45.0 | 36.9 |
| Functional computers | 140 | 209 | 171 |
| Learners per computer | 22.5 | 8.2 | 4.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 |
| Junior High School | 3 |
| Senior High School | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 10 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 104 |
| Male | 59 |
| Shared | 190 |
| For persons with disabilities | 12 |
| All toilets | 365 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 937 |
| Without water | 227 |
| All faucets | 1,164 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| Exit Gate | 22 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 21 |
| Playground | 20 |
| Computer Room | 16 |
| Covered Court | 15 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 14 |
| Paved Pathway | 14 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 7 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Canteen | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Dumalag, Capiz in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 28 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Dumalag, Capiz count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked