Schools in Dumarao, Capiz
Summary
Dumarao has the fourth most learners of the 17 cities and municipalities in Capiz, with 11,192 in its 43 schools in SY 2024-25 and another 233 in ALS. It also has the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools, across 528 public teachers.
Enrollment in its schools fell 4.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.4%, while private schools fell 9.9%. Public schools hold 97% of its learners, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 3%, against 14% nationally.
Of its 38 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 27 (71%) have no internet, against 26% in Region VI. The list of its schools gives the learners, teachers and classrooms of each school, and the charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 43
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 38 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 11,425
- Down 541 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 528
- Up 33 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 489
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Dumarao has the 4th most learners of the 17 cities and municipalities in Capiz, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.4% and private schools fell 9.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Estefania Montemayor National High School (1,650 learners), Bungsuan National High School (996 learners) and Dumarao Elementary School (677 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Tina Elementary School (Dumarao) (+13%) and fell most at Sibariwan Elementary School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Estefania Montemayor National High School, with 34 learners per classroom.
- Of the 38 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 27 (71%) have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
- The 38 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱32.1 million. Across the 38 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,143 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 11,425 learners, 11,192 in schools and 233 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 11,425 |
| In schools | 11,192 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 233 |
| Male | 5,964 |
| Female | 5,422 |
| Not broken down by sex | 39 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,778 | 250 | 0 | 6,028 |
| Junior High School | 3,336 | 97 | 0 | 3,433 |
| Senior High School | 1,658 | 34 | 0 | 1,692 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 19 | 19 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 210 | 210 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 357 | 318 | 675 |
| Grade 1 | 389 | 353 | 742 |
| Grade 2 | 403 | 401 | 804 |
| Grade 3 | 505 | 425 | 930 |
| Grade 4 | 502 | 474 | 976 |
| Grade 5 | 428 | 442 | 870 |
| Grade 6 | 469 | 510 | 979 |
| Grade 7 | 477 | 425 | 902 |
| Grade 8 | 402 | 389 | 791 |
| Grade 9 | 458 | 404 | 862 |
| Grade 10 | 464 | 414 | 878 |
| Grade 11 | 508 | 413 | 921 |
| Grade 12 | 412 | 359 | 771 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 33 | 19 | 52 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 15 | 4 | 19 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 140 | 70 | 210 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,964 | 5,422 | 11,386 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 955 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 767 |
| All tracks | 1,722 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| Elementary | 67 | 73 | 140 |
| Junior High School | 35 | 29 | 64 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 6 | 16 |
| All | 121 | 114 | 235 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 8 | 5 | 13 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 43 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 38 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 50 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 34 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 38 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 528 teachers and 84 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 528 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 84 |
| All personnel | 612 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 285 |
| Junior High School | 157 |
| Senior High School | 86 |
| All teachers | 528 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.3 |
| Junior High School | 21.3 |
| Senior High School | 19.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 489 classrooms and 621 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 489
- Seats (approximate)
- 11,413
- Toilets
- 621
- Functional computers
- 464
- Faucets
- 1,730
- 1,623 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 298 | 126 | 65 |
| Learners per classroom | 19.4 | 26.5 | 25.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,823 | 3,457 | 1,133 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 388 | 155 | 78 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.9 | 21.5 | 21.3 |
| Functional computers | 135 | 145 | 184 |
| Learners per computer | 42.8 | 23.0 | 9.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 |
| Junior High School | 7 |
| Senior High School | 6 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 24 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 4 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 136 |
| Male | 102 |
| Shared | 361 |
| For persons with disabilities | 22 |
| All toilets | 621 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,623 |
| Without water | 107 |
| All faucets | 1,730 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 37 |
| School Garden | 37 |
| Exit Gate | 35 |
| Offices | 34 |
| Playground | 34 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 34 |
| Computer Room | 24 |
| Paved Pathway | 23 |
| Covered Court | 18 |
| Home Economic Room | 17 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 15 |
| Clinic | 10 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Youth Development Center | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Dumarao, Capiz in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 39 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Dumarao, Capiz count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked