Culasi Elementary School
School ID 115736 · Public elementary school · Barangay Lonoy, Sapi-An, Capiz · Western Visayas (Region VI)
Summary
Culasi Elementary School counts 121 learners in SY 2024-25, and its enrollment rose 1% from SY 2023-24 while the division's public schools fell 4.2%. With eight teachers and eight classrooms, it has one teacher for every 15 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 53% of the division's other public elementary schools.
In FY 2024 its MOOE came to ₱2,835 for each of its 121 learners of SY 2024-25, more than the ₱2,745 median across the 391 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. The nearest public schools with junior high are Ishmael B. Orillos Farm School, 1.6 km away, Camanci National High School, 3.8 km, and Mambuquiao Integrated School, 4.4 km, all straight-line. The page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 121
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 8
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 8
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 15.1
- Up 0.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 15.7
- Learners per classroom
- 15.1
- Up 0.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 16.0
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 121 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 4.2%.
- Tied as the 194th largest of 391 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Capiz.
- Each teacher has 15 learners, fewer than at 53% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 15 learners, fewer than at 54% of the 388 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱569,000 is less than at 53% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱343,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,835 for each of the 121 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,745 across the 391 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Ishmael B. Orillos Farm School (1.6 km), Camanci National High School (3.8 km) and Mambuquiao Integrated School (4.4 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 121 learners, up 1 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 10 | 7 | 17 |
| Grade 1 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| Grade 2 | 4 | 9 | 13 |
| Grade 3 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| Grade 4 | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| Grade 5 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| Grade 6 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| All grades | 63 | 58 | 121 |
Teachers and staff
Its 15.1 learners per teacher is below the Capiz median of 15.7 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 8 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 15.1 |
| Capiz division median | 15.7 |
| Western Visayas median | 18.1 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 5 |
|---|---|
| Teacher II | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Teacher III | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 15.1 learners per classroom is below the Capiz median of 16.0 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 8
- 15.1 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 1
- Seats (approximate)
- 119
- 1.0 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 10
- 12.1 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 3
- 3 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 5
- 24.2 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- No
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| Shared | 8 |
| All toilets | 10 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Home Economic Room
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱569,000, up ₱226,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱266,000 | ₱266,000 |
| 2024 | ₱343,000 | ₱343,000 |
| 2025 | ₱569,000 | ₱569,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 391 elementary schools in the Capiz division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 15.1 | 15.7 | 47% |
| Learners per classroom | 15.1 | 16.0 | 46% |
| Learners per toilet | 12.1 | 11.8 | 53% |
| Learners per computer | 24.2 | 29.0 | 44% |
Location
Barangay Lonoy, Sapi-An, Capiz
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 11.545671, 122.580982
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 115736 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked