Schools in Tapaz, Capiz
Summary
Tapaz has the second most learners of the 17 cities and municipalities in Capiz, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 66 schools held 11,442 learners, with another 678 in ALS, and its public schools had 669 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 5.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 5.1%, while private schools grew 2.0%. Of the 63 reporting public schools, 22, or 35%, have no internet, against 26% in Region VI. The most crowded public classrooms are at Tapaz National High School, with 35 learners per classroom. The school list gives the learners, teachers and classrooms of each of the 66 schools.
- Schools
- 66
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 63 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 19
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 12,120
- Down 583 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 669
- Up 22 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 612
- Up 11 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tapaz has the 2nd most learners of the 17 cities and municipalities in Capiz, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.1% and private schools grew 2.0%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tapaz National High School (1,906 learners), Col. Patrocinio Artuz National High School (1,043 learners) and Tapaz Central Elementary School (715 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at San Jose Elementary School (Tapaz East) (+8%) and fell most at Roxas Farm School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Tapaz National High School, with 35 learners per classroom.
- Of the 63 reporting public schools, 2 (3%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region VI; 1 (2%) has no water, against 1% in Region VI; 22 (35%) have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
- The 63 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱44.1 million. Across the 63 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,553 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,120 learners, 11,442 in schools and 678 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,120 |
| In schools | 11,442 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 678 |
| Male | 6,360 |
| Female | 5,728 |
| Not broken down by sex | 32 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,167 | 202 | 0 | 6,369 |
| Junior High School | 3,367 | 0 | 0 | 3,367 |
| Senior High School | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 1,674 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 26 | 26 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 188 | 188 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 464 | 464 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 365 | 370 | 735 |
| Grade 1 | 426 | 375 | 801 |
| Grade 2 | 454 | 412 | 866 |
| Grade 3 | 510 | 449 | 959 |
| Grade 4 | 540 | 521 | 1,061 |
| Grade 5 | 465 | 449 | 914 |
| Grade 6 | 537 | 475 | 1,012 |
| Grade 7 | 458 | 412 | 870 |
| Grade 8 | 468 | 379 | 847 |
| Grade 9 | 411 | 384 | 795 |
| Grade 10 | 446 | 409 | 855 |
| Grade 11 | 461 | 387 | 848 |
| Grade 12 | 435 | 391 | 826 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 16 | 5 | 21 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 8 | 18 | 26 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 110 | 78 | 188 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 250 | 214 | 464 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,360 | 5,728 | 12,088 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,092 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 614 |
| All tracks | 1,706 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 154 | 168 | 322 |
| Elementary | 1,166 | 989 | 2,155 |
| Junior High School | 482 | 486 | 968 |
| Senior High School | 284 | 243 | 527 |
| All | 2,086 | 1,886 | 3,972 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 66 schools and 19 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 63 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 19 |
| All | 85 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 57 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 19 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 63 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 19 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 669 teachers and 105 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 669 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 105 |
| All personnel | 774 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 416 |
| Junior High School | 166 |
| Senior High School | 87 |
| All teachers | 669 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 14.8 |
| Junior High School | 20.3 |
| Senior High School | 19.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 612 classrooms and 842 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 612
- Seats (approximate)
- 12,697
- Toilets
- 842
- Functional computers
- 1,062
- Faucets
- 2,911
- 2,373 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 419 | 125 | 68 |
| Learners per classroom | 14.7 | 26.9 | 24.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,758 | 3,388 | 1,551 |
| Learners per seat | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 584 | 170 | 88 |
| Learners per toilet | 10.6 | 19.8 | 19.0 |
| Functional computers | 159 | 522 | 381 |
| Learners per computer | 38.8 | 6.5 | 4.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 54 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 40 | 13 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 | 22 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 190 |
| Male | 148 |
| Shared | 461 |
| For persons with disabilities | 43 |
| All toilets | 842 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,373 |
| Without water | 538 |
| All faucets | 2,911 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 63 |
| Entrance Gate | 60 |
| Playground | 60 |
| Exit Gate | 58 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 58 |
| Offices | 45 |
| Paved Pathway | 31 |
| Computer Room | 30 |
| Covered Court | 29 |
| Home Economic Room | 28 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 21 |
| Clinic | 17 |
| Conference Room | 16 |
| Roofing | 15 |
| Solar Panel | 13 |
| Canteen | 8 |
| Science Laboratory | 8 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 7 |
| Youth Development Center | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 5 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tapaz, Capiz in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 32 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Tapaz, Capiz count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked