Schools in Maragondon, Cavite
Summary
In Maragondon, Cavite, 24 schools held 11,905 learners in SY 2024-25, and public schools carry 95% of them, against 85% nationally. Enrollment in its schools fell 2.4% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.6%, private schools grew 6.5% and SUC and LUC schools fell 3.9%.
Of its 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while one (5%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A. Among the 23 cities and municipalities in Cavite, Maragondon has the 17th most learners, and the 21st most learners per teacher in public schools. Each of its schools is listed with learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 20 public, 3 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 12,139
- Down 211 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 436
- Up 22 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 284
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Maragondon has the 17th most learners of the 23 cities and municipalities in Cavite, and the 21st most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.6%, private schools grew 6.5% and SUC and LUC schools fell 3.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally), 3% in private schools (14% nationally) and 3% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- The largest schools are Bucal National Integrated School (3,545 learners), Maragondon Elementary School (1,276 learners) and Maragondon National High School (1,107 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Feapitsat College of Maragondon Inc. (+5%) and fell most at Bucal I Elementary School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pulo Ni Sara Elementary School, with 71 learners per classroom.
- Of the 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (5%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 20 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱26.6 million. Across the 20 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,829 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,139 learners, 11,905 in schools and 234 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,139 |
| In schools | 11,905 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 234 |
| Male | 6,148 |
| Female | 5,991 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,151 | 163 | 219 | 0 | 5,533 |
| Junior High School | 4,270 | 0 | 99 | 0 | 4,369 |
| Senior High School | 1,854 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 2,003 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 182 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 377 | 337 | 714 |
| Grade 1 | 377 | 420 | 797 |
| Grade 2 | 393 | 373 | 766 |
| Grade 3 | 401 | 359 | 760 |
| Grade 4 | 417 | 406 | 823 |
| Grade 5 | 398 | 305 | 703 |
| Grade 6 | 463 | 461 | 924 |
| Grade 7 | 588 | 564 | 1,152 |
| Grade 8 | 514 | 505 | 1,019 |
| Grade 9 | 535 | 544 | 1,079 |
| Grade 10 | 550 | 569 | 1,119 |
| Grade 11 | 489 | 526 | 1,015 |
| Grade 12 | 483 | 505 | 988 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 29 | 17 | 46 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 31 | 18 | 49 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 101 | 81 | 182 |
| All grades | 6,148 | 5,991 | 12,139 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,647 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 356 |
| All tracks | 2,003 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 24 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 20 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 33 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 16 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 20 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 436 teachers and 71 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 436 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 71 |
| All personnel | 507 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 180 |
| Junior High School | 187 |
| Senior High School | 69 |
| All teachers | 436 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.6 |
| Junior High School | 22.8 |
| Senior High School | 26.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 284 classrooms and 480 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 284
- Seats (approximate)
- 11,471
- Toilets
- 480
- Functional computers
- 1,413
- Faucets
- 1,104
- 979 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 124 | 113 | 47 |
| Learners per classroom | 41.5 | 37.8 | 39.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,426 | 4,488 | 2,557 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Toilets | 241 | 165 | 74 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.4 | 25.9 | 25.1 |
| Functional computers | 158 | 541 | 714 |
| Learners per computer | 32.6 | 7.9 | 2.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 101 |
| Male | 82 |
| Shared | 278 |
| For persons with disabilities | 19 |
| All toilets | 480 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 979 |
| Without water | 125 |
| All faucets | 1,104 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 20 |
| School Garden | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Canteen | 16 |
| Offices | 15 |
| Covered Court | 14 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 9 |
| Playground | 9 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Gymnasium | 4 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Maragondon, Cavite in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Maragondon, Cavite count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked