Schools in Minglanilla, Cebu
Summary
Minglanilla has the eighth most learners of the 53 cities and municipalities in Cebu, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 55 schools held 38,678 learners, with another 468 in ALS, and 1,010 public teachers worked in them. Enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.2% and private schools fell 0.5%.
Public schools hold 72% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 28%, against 14% nationally. The most crowded public classrooms are at Lower Tunghaan Elementary School, with 111 learners per classroom.
Next on the page, the list of 55 schools shows each school's learners, teachers and classrooms, and the charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 55
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 26 public, 29 private
- Community learning centers
- 21
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 39,146
- Down 1,137 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,010
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 505
- Up 29 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Minglanilla has the 8th most learners of the 53 cities and municipalities in Cebu, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.2% and private schools fell 0.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 72% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 28% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are St. Cecilia's College -Cebu Inc. (2,996 learners), Minglanilla Central Elementary School (2,922 learners) and Lipata National High School (1,959 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Southern Bethany Christian School of Minglanilla, Inc. (+21%) and fell most at Immaculate Heart of Mary Academy-Ar of Minglanilla, Cebu, Inc. (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Lower Tunghaan Elementary School, with 111 learners per classroom.
- Of the 26 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 26 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱43.2 million. Across the 26 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,240 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 39,146 learners, 38,678 in schools and 468 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 39,146 |
| In schools | 38,678 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 468 |
| Male | 21,006 |
| Female | 18,074 |
| Not broken down by sex | 66 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17,526 | 2,950 | 0 | 20,476 |
| Junior High School | 8,837 | 3,452 | 0 | 12,289 |
| Senior High School | 1,549 | 4,298 | 0 | 5,847 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 115 | 115 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 346 | 346 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,330 | 1,248 | 2,578 |
| Grade 1 | 1,506 | 1,401 | 2,907 |
| Grade 2 | 1,649 | 1,451 | 3,100 |
| Grade 3 | 1,639 | 1,527 | 3,166 |
| Grade 4 | 1,574 | 1,437 | 3,011 |
| Grade 5 | 1,356 | 1,291 | 2,647 |
| Grade 6 | 1,563 | 1,418 | 2,981 |
| Grade 7 | 1,915 | 1,413 | 3,328 |
| Grade 8 | 1,516 | 1,131 | 2,647 |
| Grade 9 | 1,774 | 1,353 | 3,127 |
| Grade 10 | 1,748 | 1,439 | 3,187 |
| Grade 11 | 1,375 | 1,386 | 2,761 |
| Grade 12 | 1,714 | 1,372 | 3,086 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 64 | 22 | 86 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 86 | 29 | 115 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 192 | 154 | 346 |
| Broken down by grade | 21,006 | 18,074 | 39,080 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 4,273 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,625 |
| All tracks | 5,898 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 27 | 3 | 30 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 32 | 4 | 36 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 55 schools and 21 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 26 |
| Private schools | 29 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| All | 76 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 24 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 9 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 8 |
| Junior and senior high | 10 |
| Senior high only | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 26 |
| Non-sectarian | 23 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Sectarian | 6 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,010 teachers and 79 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,010 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 79 |
| All personnel | 1,089 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 545 |
| Junior High School | 388 |
| Senior High School | 77 |
| All teachers | 1,010 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 32.2 |
| Junior High School | 22.8 |
| Senior High School | 20.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 505 classrooms and 595 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 505
- Seats (approximate)
- 17,854
- Toilets
- 595
- Functional computers
- 816
- Faucets
- 849
- 674 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 305 | 165 | 35 |
| Learners per classroom | 57.5 | 53.6 | 44.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 11,526 | 5,389 | 939 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Toilets | 429 | 139 | 27 |
| Learners per toilet | 40.9 | 63.6 | 57.4 |
| Functional computers | 240 | 342 | 234 |
| Learners per computer | 73.0 | 25.8 | 6.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 13 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 |
| Junior High School | 13 |
| Senior High School | 11 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 132 |
| Male | 94 |
| Shared | 327 |
| For persons with disabilities | 42 |
| All toilets | 595 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 674 |
| Without water | 175 |
| All faucets | 849 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 26 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 25 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Exit Gate | 20 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Paved Pathway | 12 |
| Covered Court | 11 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Playground | 10 |
| Science Laboratory | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Home Economic Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Minglanilla, Cebu in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 66 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Minglanilla, Cebu count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked