Camp 8 Elementary School
School ID 119483 · Public elementary school · Barangay Camp 8, Minglanilla, Cebu · Central Visayas (Region VII)
Summary
Camp 8 Elementary School's FY 2025 MOOE of ₱696,000 is more than at 58% of the 810 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱351,000. With eight teachers in SY 2024-25, it has one teacher for every 34 learners, more learners per teacher than at 98% of the division's other public elementary schools, and the page carries a review note on that figure.
The nearest public schools with junior high are Calbasaan Integrated School, 1.7 km away, Camp 7 National High School at 2.3 km and Cantabaco National High School at 2.9 km, measured straight-line. Next, the page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 275
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 8
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 0
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 34.4
- Down 0.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.8
- Learners per classroom
- Not reported
- Division median 25.0
Key findings
- Enrollment fell by 1 to 275 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.5%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The 335th largest of 812 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Cebu. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each teacher has 34 learners, more than at 98% of the division's other public elementary schools. See the notes on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱696,000 is more than at 58% of the 810 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱351,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,276 for each of the 275 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,791 across the 809 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Calbasaan Integrated School (1.7 km), Camp 7 National High School (2.3 km) and Cantabaco National High School (2.9 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 275 learners, down 1 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 16 | 27 | 43 |
| Grade 1 | 16 | 20 | 36 |
| Grade 2 | 21 | 21 | 42 |
| Grade 3 | 18 | 16 | 34 |
| Grade 4 | 18 | 16 | 34 |
| Grade 5 | 19 | 16 | 35 |
| Grade 6 | 25 | 26 | 51 |
| All grades | 133 | 142 | 275 |
Teachers and staff
Its 34.4 learners per teacher is above the Cebu median of 22.8 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 8 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 34.4 |
| Cebu division median | 22.8 |
| Central Visayas median | 21.7 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 5 |
|---|---|
| Teacher II | 3 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Head Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
- Classrooms
- 0
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 246
- 1.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 0
- Faucets
- 0
- 0 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 4
- 68.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱696,000, up ₱345,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱341,000 | ₱341,000 |
| 2024 | ₱351,000 | ₱351,000 |
| 2025 | ₱696,000 | ₱696,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 812 elementary schools in the Cebu division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 34.4 | 22.8 | 98% |
| Learners per classroom | Not reported | 25.0 | Not reported |
| Learners per toilet | Not reported | 23.0 | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 68.8 | 37.8 | 72% |
Location
Barangay Camp 8, Minglanilla, Cebu
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 10.3109229, 123.7548234
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Learners are enrolled, but no classrooms are recorded.
- A figure reported in SY 2023-24 (teachers, rooms, seats, toilets or computers) is zero in SY 2024-25.
- Learners are enrolled, but zero seats or zero toilets are recorded. These may be unreported rather than zero.
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 119483 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked