Lower Tunghaan Elementary School
School ID 119476 · Public elementary school · Barangay Tunghaan, Minglanilla, Cebu · Central Visayas (Region VII)
Summary
Lower Tunghaan Elementary School has one classroom for every 111 learners, more learners per classroom than at 99% of the 807 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms. In SY 2024-25 it has one teacher for every 26 learners, more learners per teacher than at 68% of the division's other public elementary schools.
Its enrollment fell 8% to 553 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.5%. It is tied as the 124th largest of 812 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Cebu. The page also links to the dashboards of Minglanilla, Cebu and Schools Division of Cebu, and compares its ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 553
- Down 46 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 21
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 5
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 26.3
- Up 0.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.8
- Learners per classroom
- 110.6
- Down 39.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 25.0
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 8% to 553 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.5%.
- Tied as the 124th largest of 812 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Cebu.
- Each teacher has 26 learners, more than at 68% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 111 learners, more than at 99% of the 807 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱958,000 is more than at 85% of the 810 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱652,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,179 for each of the 553 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,791 across the 809 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Tungkop National High School (0.9 km), Inayagan National High School (1.5 km) and Tulay National High School (1.7 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 553 learners, down 46 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 47 | 31 | 78 |
| Grade 1 | 37 | 28 | 65 |
| Grade 2 | 40 | 33 | 73 |
| Grade 3 | 37 | 41 | 78 |
| Grade 4 | 55 | 46 | 101 |
| Grade 5 | 38 | 30 | 68 |
| Grade 6 | 48 | 42 | 90 |
| All grades | 302 | 251 | 553 |
- 2 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 26.3 learners per teacher is above the Cebu median of 22.8 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 21 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 26.3 |
| Cebu division median | 22.8 |
| Central Visayas median | 21.7 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 13 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 6 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
| Teacher II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 110.6 learners per classroom is above the Cebu median of 25.0 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 5
- 110.6 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 325
- 1.7 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 13
- 42.5 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 32
- 28 with water, 4 without
- Functional computers
- 7
- 79.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| Shared | 11 |
| All toilets | 13 |
Other facilities
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱958,000, up ₱306,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱633,000 | ₱633,000 |
| 2024 | ₱652,000 | ₱652,000 |
| 2025 | ₱958,000 | ₱958,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 812 elementary schools in the Cebu division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 26.3 | 22.8 | 68% |
| Learners per classroom | 110.6 | 25.0 | 100% |
| Learners per toilet | 42.5 | 23.0 | 91% |
| Learners per computer | 79.0 | 37.8 | 76% |
Location
Barangay Tunghaan, Minglanilla, Cebu
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 10.2460692, 123.7785948
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 119476 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked