Lorenzo C. Tanza Memorial National High School
School ID 303122 · Public high school · Barangay Union, San Francisco, Cebu · Central Visayas (Region VII)
Summary
At Lorenzo C. Tanza Memorial National High School in the Union barangay, there is one classroom for every 37 learners, more learners per classroom than at 63% of the 209 other public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cebu that report classrooms. Enrollment fell 8% to 1,111 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.5%.
With 49 teachers, it has one teacher for every 23 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 57% of the 211 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,701,000 is more than at 76% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and its FY 2024 MOOE was ₱2,469,000.
Next on the page, the nearest schools are listed with straight-line distances, and its ratios are set against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 1,111
- Down 93 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 49
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 30
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 22.7
- Down 3.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 25.6
- Learners per classroom
- 37.0
- Down 11.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 33.3
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 8% to 1,111 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.5%.
- The 54th largest of 214 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cebu.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; all 5 senior high schools in San Francisco offer Academic.
- Each teacher has 23 learners, fewer than at 57% of the 211 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers.
- Each classroom has 37 learners, more than at 63% of the 209 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,701,000 is more than at 76% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,469,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,222 for each of the 1,111 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,330 across the 214 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,111 learners, down 93 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 69 | 102 | 171 |
| Grade 8 | 79 | 60 | 139 |
| Grade 9 | 94 | 81 | 175 |
| Grade 10 | 103 | 99 | 202 |
| Grade 11 | 120 | 118 | 238 |
| Grade 12 | 88 | 98 | 186 |
| All grades | 553 | 558 | 1,111 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 278 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 146 |
| Senior High School learners | 424 |
Teachers and staff
Its 22.7 learners per teacher is below the Cebu median of 25.6 for high schools.
| Teachers | 49 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 4 |
| Learners per teacher | 22.7 |
| Cebu division median | 25.6 |
| Central Visayas median | 22.0 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 33 |
|---|---|
| Teacher II | 9 |
| Teacher III | 6 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 37.0 learners per classroom is above the Cebu median of 33.3 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 30
- 37.0 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 4
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,035
- 1.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 24
- 46.3 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 52
- 37 with water, 15 without
- Functional computers
- 110
- 10.1 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 5 |
|---|---|
| Male | 5 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| Shared | 13 |
| All toilets | 24 |
Other facilities
- Computer Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Home Economic Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,701,000, up ₱232,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,293,000 | ₱672,000 | ₱1,965,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,529,000 | ₱940,000 | ₱2,469,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,575,000 | ₱1,126,000 | ₱2,701,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 214 high schools in the Cebu division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 22.7 | 25.6 | 43% |
| Learners per classroom | 37.0 | 33.3 | 63% |
| Learners per toilet | 46.3 | 36.8 | 68% |
| Learners per computer | 10.1 | 11.3 | 45% |
Location
Barangay Union, San Francisco, Cebu
Legislative district: 5th District
Map point: 10.6703923, 124.3268006
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 303122 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked