Montealegre National High School
School ID 303059 · Public high school · Barangay Montealegre, Tuburan, Cebu · Central Visayas (Region VII)
Summary
Montealegre National High School's FY 2024 MOOE comes to ₱6,688 for each of its 378 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,330 across the 214 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. Its teacher ratio carries a review note, putting one teacher for every two learners, fewer learners per teacher than at every other public junior and senior high school in the division that reports teachers. For classrooms, the ratio is one classroom for every 24 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 82% of the 209 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms, and this figure carries a review note too.
It is the 151st largest of 214 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cebu. Next on the page, its ratios are set against the medians of the division, the region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 378
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 176
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 16
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 2.2
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Division median 25.6
- Learners per classroom
- 23.6
- Down 1.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 33.3
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 378 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.5%.
- The 151st largest of 214 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Cebu.
- Offers the TVL track; 7 of the 8 senior high schools in Tuburan offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 2 learners, fewer than at every other public junior and senior high school in the division that reports teachers. See the notes on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 24 learners, fewer than at 82% of the 209 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms. See the notes on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,662,000 is more than at 75% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,528,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱6,688 for each of the 378 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,330 across the 214 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 378 learners, up 4 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 36 | 45 | 81 |
| Grade 8 | 35 | 25 | 60 |
| Grade 9 | 26 | 27 | 53 |
| Grade 10 | 29 | 30 | 59 |
| Grade 11 | 31 | 32 | 63 |
| Grade 12 | 32 | 30 | 62 |
| All grades | 189 | 189 | 378 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 125 |
| Senior High School learners | 125 |
Teachers and staff
Its 2.2 learners per teacher is below the Cebu median of 25.6 for high schools.
| Teachers | 176 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 6 |
| Learners per teacher | 2.2 |
| Cebu division median | 25.6 |
| Central Visayas median | 22.0 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 132 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 31 |
| Teacher II | 11 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 3 |
| Master Teacher I | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor I | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 23.6 learners per classroom is below the Cebu median of 33.3 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 16
- 23.6 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 250
- 1.5 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 12
- 31.5 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 26
- 26 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 99
- 3.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 2 |
|---|---|
| Male | 2 |
| Shared | 8 |
| All toilets | 12 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,662,000, up ₱134,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,973,000 | ₱217,000 | ₱2,190,000 |
| 2024 | ₱2,294,000 | ₱234,000 | ₱2,528,000 |
| 2025 | ₱2,363,000 | ₱299,000 | ₱2,662,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 214 high schools in the Cebu division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 2.2 | 25.6 | 0% |
| Learners per classroom | 23.6 | 33.3 | 18% |
| Learners per toilet | 31.5 | 36.8 | 36% |
| Learners per computer | 3.8 | 11.3 | 10% |
Location
Barangay Montealegre, Tuburan, Cebu
Legislative district: 3rd District
Map point: 10.71155, 123.89632
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- One or more resources (teachers, rooms, seats or toilets) are far from what is typical for a school this size.
- The mix of learners, teachers, rooms, seats and toilets is unusual compared with similar schools.
Figures for school ID 303059 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked