Schools in Compostela, Compostela Valley
Summary
Compostela has the second most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, with 24,388 learners in its 42 schools in SY 2024-25 and another 873 in ALS. Enrollment in its schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted; public schools fell 3.2% and private schools fell 7.8%.
Among the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, Compostela has the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools, with 943 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Gabi Elementary School, with 54 learners per classroom. Of the 36 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, and three (8%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
From here the 42 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 42
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 36 public, 6 private
- Community learning centers
- 25
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 25,261
- Down 901 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 943
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 718
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Compostela has the 2nd most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.2% and private schools fell 7.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Compostela National High School (5,066 learners), Compostela Central Elementary School SPED Center (2,993 learners) and Maparat Elementary School (1,431 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Panansalan Integrated School (+7%) and fell most at Assumption Academy of Compostela (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Gabi Elementary School, with 54 learners per classroom.
- Of the 36 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 3 (8%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 36 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱46.0 million. Across the 35 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,632 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 25,261 learners, 24,388 in schools and 873 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 25,261 |
| In schools | 24,388 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 873 |
| Male | 12,899 |
| Female | 12,362 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11,819 | 713 | 0 | 12,532 |
| Junior High School | 7,077 | 601 | 0 | 7,678 |
| Senior High School | 3,360 | 818 | 0 | 4,178 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 38 | 38 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 244 | 244 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 591 | 591 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 692 | 640 | 1,332 |
| Grade 1 | 868 | 836 | 1,704 |
| Grade 2 | 952 | 835 | 1,787 |
| Grade 3 | 968 | 899 | 1,867 |
| Grade 4 | 945 | 923 | 1,868 |
| Grade 5 | 1,007 | 871 | 1,878 |
| Grade 6 | 1,025 | 1,005 | 2,030 |
| Grade 7 | 1,090 | 1,029 | 2,119 |
| Grade 8 | 853 | 795 | 1,648 |
| Grade 9 | 958 | 999 | 1,957 |
| Grade 10 | 972 | 982 | 1,954 |
| Grade 11 | 1,042 | 1,061 | 2,103 |
| Grade 12 | 1,028 | 1,047 | 2,075 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 38 | 28 | 66 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 16 | 22 | 38 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 131 | 113 | 244 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 314 | 277 | 591 |
| All grades | 12,899 | 12,362 | 25,261 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,140 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 2,038 |
| All tracks | 4,178 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Elementary | 15 | 11 | 26 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 20 | 16 | 36 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 87 | 90 | 177 |
| Elementary | 773 | 748 | 1,521 |
| Junior High School | 513 | 532 | 1,045 |
| Senior High School | 280 | 268 | 548 |
| All | 1,653 | 1,638 | 3,291 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 42 schools and 25 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 36 |
| Private schools | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 25 |
| All | 67 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 27 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 25 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 36 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 25 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 943 teachers and 89 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 943 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 89 |
| All personnel | 1,032 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 434 |
| Junior High School | 354 |
| Senior High School | 155 |
| All teachers | 943 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.2 |
| Junior High School | 20.0 |
| Senior High School | 21.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 718 classrooms and 887 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 718
- Seats (approximate)
- 21,543
- Toilets
- 887
- Functional computers
- 2,017
- Faucets
- 1,558
- 1,355 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 378 | 233 | 107 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.3 | 30.4 | 31.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 13,433 | 5,666 | 2,444 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 551 | 236 | 100 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.5 | 30.0 | 33.6 |
| Functional computers | 590 | 793 | 634 |
| Learners per computer | 20.0 | 8.9 | 5.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 9 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 132 |
| Male | 120 |
| Shared | 609 |
| For persons with disabilities | 26 |
| All toilets | 887 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,355 |
| Without water | 203 |
| All faucets | 1,558 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 33 |
| School Garden | 32 |
| Offices | 26 |
| Playground | 24 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 22 |
| Computer Room | 21 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 20 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 17 |
| Faculty Room | 16 |
| Covered Court | 15 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 12 |
| Paved Pathway | 12 |
| Conference Room | 11 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Science Laboratory | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Flood Marker | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 6 |
| Youth Development Center | 6 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Compostela, Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Compostela, Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Compostela, Compostela Valley