Schools in Laak (San Vicente), Compostela Valley
Summary
In Laak (San Vicente), 98% of learners in schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 2% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.1%, while private schools fell 11.0%.
In SY 2024-25 its 66 schools held 19,829 learners, with another 1,487 in ALS, and 855 public teachers. The most crowded public classrooms are at Amogad Elementary School, with one classroom for every 71 learners.
Of the 64 reporting public schools, one (2%) has no electricity, against 3% in Region XI, and 14 (22%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI. The page lists the 66 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 66
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 64 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 49
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 21,316
- Down 471 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 855
- Up 40 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 702
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Laak (San Vicente) has the 5th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 11.0%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Laak National High School (3,178 learners), Laak Central Elementary School (1,072 learners) and Melale National High School (885 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Binasbas Elementary School (+8%) and fell most at Datu Davao National High School (−18%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Amogad Elementary School, with 71 learners per classroom.
- Of the 64 reporting public schools, 1 (2%) has no electricity, against 3% in Region XI; all have water; 14 (22%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 64 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱54.2 million. Across the 64 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,878 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 21,316 learners, 19,829 in schools and 1,487 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 21,316 |
| In schools | 19,829 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,487 |
| Male | 10,855 |
| Female | 10,401 |
| Not broken down by sex | 60 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11,568 | 261 | 0 | 11,829 |
| Junior High School | 5,389 | 55 | 0 | 5,444 |
| Senior High School | 2,463 | 33 | 0 | 2,496 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 89 | 89 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 405 | 405 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 993 | 993 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 730 | 668 | 1,398 |
| Grade 1 | 920 | 760 | 1,680 |
| Grade 2 | 929 | 851 | 1,780 |
| Grade 3 | 971 | 899 | 1,870 |
| Grade 4 | 864 | 811 | 1,675 |
| Grade 5 | 824 | 733 | 1,557 |
| Grade 6 | 936 | 928 | 1,864 |
| Grade 7 | 812 | 810 | 1,622 |
| Grade 8 | 607 | 576 | 1,183 |
| Grade 9 | 678 | 712 | 1,390 |
| Grade 10 | 569 | 680 | 1,249 |
| Grade 11 | 612 | 654 | 1,266 |
| Grade 12 | 609 | 621 | 1,230 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 32 | 57 | 89 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 233 | 172 | 405 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 528 | 465 | 993 |
| Broken down by grade | 10,855 | 10,401 | 21,256 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,350 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,162 |
| All tracks | 2,512 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 168 | 157 | 325 |
| Elementary | 1,527 | 1,349 | 2,876 |
| Junior High School | 656 | 769 | 1,425 |
| Senior High School | 269 | 317 | 586 |
| All | 2,620 | 2,592 | 5,212 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 66 schools and 49 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 64 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 49 |
| All | 115 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 51 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 49 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 64 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 49 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 855 teachers and 82 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 855 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 82 |
| All personnel | 937 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 494 |
| Junior High School | 281 |
| Senior High School | 80 |
| All teachers | 855 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.4 |
| Junior High School | 19.2 |
| Senior High School | 30.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 702 classrooms and 840 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 702
- Seats (approximate)
- 20,253
- Toilets
- 840
- Functional computers
- 1,761
- Faucets
- 1,179
- 648 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 449 | 170 | 83 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.8 | 31.7 | 29.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 11,240 | 6,251 | 2,762 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 545 | 199 | 96 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.2 | 27.1 | 25.7 |
| Functional computers | 478 | 719 | 564 |
| Learners per computer | 24.2 | 7.5 | 4.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 54 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 48 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 42 | 12 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 78 |
| Male | 69 |
| Shared | 672 |
| For persons with disabilities | 21 |
| All toilets | 840 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 648 |
| Without water | 531 |
| All faucets | 1,179 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 53 |
| Entrance Gate | 48 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 45 |
| Offices | 44 |
| Exit Gate | 29 |
| Faculty Room | 26 |
| Computer Room | 24 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| Covered Court | 21 |
| Playground | 20 |
| Clinic | 16 |
| Supply Room | 15 |
| Conference Room | 14 |
| Solar Panel | 14 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 11 |
| Science Laboratory | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Gymnasium | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Laak (San Vicente), Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 60 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Laak (San Vicente), Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Laak (San Vicente), Compostela Valley