Schools in Mabini (Doña Alicia), Compostela Valley
Summary
Mabini (Doña Alicia) has the 11th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 21 schools held 10,647 learners, with another 435 in ALS, and its public schools had 394 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.2%, while private schools fell 7.5%. Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pindasan Elementary School, with one classroom for every 106 learners.
Of the 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water; three, or 15%, have no internet, against 27% in Region XI. The 21 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures can be read by sector and level.
- Schools
- 21
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 20 public, 1 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 11,082
- Down 314 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 394
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 259
- Down 54 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mabini (Doña Alicia) has the 11th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.2% and private schools fell 7.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Pindasan Elementary School (1,488 learners), Pindasan National High School (1,386 learners) and Cadunan Elementary School (579 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Anitapan National High School (+6%) and fell most at Masicareg Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pindasan Elementary School, with 106 learners per classroom.
- Of the 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 3 (15%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 20 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱21.8 million. Across the 20 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,600 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 11,082 learners, 10,647 in schools and 435 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 11,082 |
| In schools | 10,647 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 435 |
| Male | 5,707 |
| Female | 5,282 |
| Not broken down by sex | 93 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,433 | 0 | 0 | 6,433 |
| Junior High School | 2,782 | 231 | 0 | 3,013 |
| Senior High School | 1,001 | 107 | 0 | 1,108 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 99 | 99 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 321 | 321 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 389 | 349 | 738 |
| Grade 1 | 509 | 411 | 920 |
| Grade 2 | 473 | 461 | 934 |
| Grade 3 | 477 | 454 | 931 |
| Grade 4 | 521 | 444 | 965 |
| Grade 5 | 510 | 434 | 944 |
| Grade 6 | 516 | 471 | 987 |
| Grade 7 | 433 | 452 | 885 |
| Grade 8 | 357 | 340 | 697 |
| Grade 9 | 380 | 339 | 719 |
| Grade 10 | 365 | 347 | 712 |
| Grade 11 | 256 | 301 | 557 |
| Grade 12 | 269 | 282 | 551 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 60 | 39 | 99 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 176 | 145 | 321 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,707 | 5,282 | 10,989 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 537 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 613 |
| All tracks | 1,150 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Elementary | 96 | 60 | 156 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 102 | 65 | 167 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 108 | 104 | 212 |
| Elementary | 924 | 808 | 1,732 |
| Junior High School | 395 | 409 | 804 |
| Senior High School | 136 | 165 | 301 |
| All | 1,563 | 1,486 | 3,049 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 21 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 20 |
| Private schools | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 28 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 16 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 20 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 394 teachers and 40 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 394 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 40 |
| All personnel | 434 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 220 |
| Junior High School | 135 |
| Senior High School | 39 |
| All teachers | 394 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.2 |
| Junior High School | 20.6 |
| Senior High School | 25.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 259 classrooms and 419 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 259
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,608
- Toilets
- 419
- Functional computers
- 1,084
- Faucets
- 919
- 675 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 143 | 84 | 32 |
| Learners per classroom | 45.0 | 33.1 | 31.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,064 | 2,911 | 633 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 254 | 118 | 47 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.3 | 23.6 | 21.3 |
| Functional computers | 318 | 563 | 203 |
| Learners per computer | 20.2 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 62 |
| Male | 49 |
| Shared | 288 |
| For persons with disabilities | 20 |
| All toilets | 419 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 675 |
| Without water | 244 |
| All faucets | 919 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 18 |
| Entrance Gate | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| Covered Court | 13 |
| Offices | 10 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Exit Gate | 8 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Playground | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mabini (Doña Alicia), Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 93 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mabini (Doña Alicia), Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mabini (Doña Alicia), Compostela Valley