Schools in Mawab, Compostela Valley
Summary
Mawab has the third most learners per teacher in public schools among the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, though it has the 10th most learners of the 11. Its 24 schools held 10,924 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 391 in ALS, and 412 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.7% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 1.8%, while private schools grew 1.8%. Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 4% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Lorenzo S. Sarmiento Sr. National High School, with 51 learners per classroom. The page lists every school here with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 22 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 11
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 11,315
- Down 160 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 412
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 357
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mawab has the 10th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.8% and private schools grew 1.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Lorenzo S. Sarmiento Sr. National High School (2,450 learners), Mawab Central Elementary School SPED Center (1,686 learners) and Andili National High School (1,128 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Nueva Visayas Elementary School (+16%) and fell most at Tuboran National High School (−17%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Lorenzo S. Sarmiento Sr. National High School, with 51 learners per classroom.
- Of the 22 reporting public schools, 1 (5%) has no electricity, against 3% in Region XI; all have water; 2 (9%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 22 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.3 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,888 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 11,315 learners, 10,924 in schools and 391 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 11,315 |
| In schools | 10,924 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 391 |
| Male | 5,774 |
| Female | 5,541 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,810 | 149 | 0 | 5,959 |
| Junior High School | 3,269 | 215 | 0 | 3,484 |
| Senior High School | 1,380 | 101 | 0 | 1,481 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 101 | 101 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 283 | 283 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 325 | 286 | 611 |
| Grade 1 | 435 | 375 | 810 |
| Grade 2 | 453 | 386 | 839 |
| Grade 3 | 476 | 426 | 902 |
| Grade 4 | 467 | 416 | 883 |
| Grade 5 | 486 | 457 | 943 |
| Grade 6 | 454 | 482 | 936 |
| Grade 7 | 462 | 523 | 985 |
| Grade 8 | 374 | 370 | 744 |
| Grade 9 | 411 | 422 | 833 |
| Grade 10 | 442 | 464 | 906 |
| Grade 11 | 370 | 397 | 767 |
| Grade 12 | 360 | 354 | 714 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 23 | 12 | 35 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 10 | 6 | 16 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 72 | 29 | 101 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 148 | 135 | 283 |
| All grades | 5,774 | 5,541 | 11,315 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 415 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,066 |
| All tracks | 1,481 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 26 | 18 | 44 |
| Elementary | 233 | 211 | 444 |
| Junior High School | 215 | 205 | 420 |
| Senior High School | 79 | 90 | 169 |
| All | 553 | 524 | 1,077 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 24 schools and 11 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 22 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 11 |
| All | 35 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 15 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 11 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 22 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 11 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 412 teachers and 51 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 412 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 51 |
| All personnel | 463 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 230 |
| Junior High School | 129 |
| Senior High School | 53 |
| All teachers | 412 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.3 |
| Junior High School | 25.3 |
| Senior High School | 26.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 357 classrooms and 443 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 357
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,071
- Toilets
- 443
- Functional computers
- 868
- Faucets
- 917
- 787 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 230 | 88 | 39 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.3 | 37.2 | 35.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,161 | 3,120 | 1,790 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 266 | 130 | 47 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.8 | 25.2 | 29.4 |
| Functional computers | 235 | 327 | 306 |
| Learners per computer | 24.7 | 10.0 | 4.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 32 |
| Male | 27 |
| Shared | 359 |
| For persons with disabilities | 25 |
| All toilets | 443 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 787 |
| Without water | 130 |
| All faucets | 917 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 20 |
| School Garden | 19 |
| Offices | 16 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Playground | 13 |
| Computer Room | 12 |
| Home Economic Room | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Exit Gate | 9 |
| Clinic | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Covered Court | 7 |
| Solar Panel | 7 |
| Gymnasium | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Supply Room | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mawab, Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mawab, Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mawab, Compostela Valley