Schools in Monkayo, Compostela Valley
Summary
Monkayo has the most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley: its 54 schools held 24,208 in SY 2024-25, not counting 1,087 in ALS. Enrollment in its schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.6% and private schools fell 4.2%. Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
Set against its 920 public teachers, Monkayo has the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley. Leaving out four schools in Monkayo whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Muñoz Elementary School, with 64 learners per classroom.
The page lists each school with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 54
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 50 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 27
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 25,295
- Down 619 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 920
- Up 30 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 675
- Down 72 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Monkayo has the most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.6% and private schools fell 4.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Monkayo National High School (4,740 learners), Muñoz Elementary School (1,209 learners) and Pasian Elementary School (759 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Anagase Integrated School (+14%) and fell most at Depot Ancestral Domain National High School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Muñoz Elementary School, with 64 learners per classroom.
- Of the 50 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (8%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 50 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱51.5 million. Across the 50 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,619 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 25,295 learners, 24,208 in schools and 1,087 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 25,295 |
| In schools | 24,208 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,087 |
| Male | 12,899 |
| Female | 12,384 |
| Not broken down by sex | 12 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13,241 | 642 | 0 | 13,883 |
| Junior High School | 6,628 | 347 | 0 | 6,975 |
| Senior High School | 2,878 | 460 | 0 | 3,338 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 273 | 273 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 763 | 763 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 836 | 753 | 1,589 |
| Grade 1 | 1,035 | 945 | 1,980 |
| Grade 2 | 1,017 | 954 | 1,971 |
| Grade 3 | 1,063 | 1,001 | 2,064 |
| Grade 4 | 1,072 | 973 | 2,045 |
| Grade 5 | 1,006 | 880 | 1,886 |
| Grade 6 | 1,150 | 1,131 | 2,281 |
| Grade 7 | 1,041 | 986 | 2,027 |
| Grade 8 | 822 | 773 | 1,595 |
| Grade 9 | 866 | 915 | 1,781 |
| Grade 10 | 765 | 807 | 1,572 |
| Grade 11 | 827 | 876 | 1,703 |
| Grade 12 | 818 | 817 | 1,635 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 39 | 28 | 67 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 24 | 27 | 51 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 144 | 129 | 273 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 374 | 389 | 763 |
| Broken down by grade | 12,899 | 12,384 | 25,283 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,811 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,527 |
| All tracks | 3,338 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Elementary | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| All | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 162 | 145 | 307 |
| Elementary | 1,241 | 1,110 | 2,351 |
| Junior High School | 726 | 743 | 1,469 |
| Senior High School | 261 | 275 | 536 |
| All | 2,390 | 2,273 | 4,663 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 54 schools and 27 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 50 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| All | 81 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 35 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 12 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 50 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 920 teachers and 84 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 920 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 84 |
| All personnel | 1,004 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 477 |
| Junior High School | 316 |
| Senior High School | 127 |
| All teachers | 920 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.8 |
| Junior High School | 21.0 |
| Senior High School | 22.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 675 classrooms and 848 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 675
- Seats (approximate)
- 23,843
- Toilets
- 848
- Functional computers
- 1,589
- Faucets
- 1,297
- 1,045 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 373 | 208 | 94 |
| Learners per classroom | 35.5 | 31.9 | 30.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 10,935 | 9,081 | 3,827 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 512 | 233 | 103 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.9 | 28.5 | 27.9 |
| Functional computers | 543 | 596 | 450 |
| Learners per computer | 24.4 | 11.1 | 6.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 39 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 16 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 36 | 2 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 37 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 13 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 9 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 113 |
| Male | 91 |
| Shared | 616 |
| For persons with disabilities | 28 |
| All toilets | 848 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,045 |
| Without water | 252 |
| All faucets | 1,297 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 44 |
| School Garden | 36 |
| Offices | 33 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 30 |
| Playground | 27 |
| Exit Gate | 24 |
| Computer Room | 23 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| Covered Court | 22 |
| Faculty Room | 19 |
| Supply Room | 16 |
| Home Economic Room | 13 |
| Clinic | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 12 |
| Conference Room | 11 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 10 |
| Science Laboratory | 10 |
| Solar Panel | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 4 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Monkayo, Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 12 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Monkayo, Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Monkayo, Compostela Valley