Schools in Montevista, Compostela Valley
Summary
Montevista has the ninth most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 31 schools held 11,009 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 590 in ALS. Enrollment in schools fell 5.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 5.7% and private schools fell 4.9%. Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools compared with 85% nationally, and 4% in private schools compared with 14% nationally.
Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tapia Elementary School, with one classroom for every 45 learners. Excluding those two schools, the largest schools are Montevista Stand Alone Senior High School with 1,161 learners, New Visayas Elementary School with 618 and Mayaon National High School with 437.
The page lists the 31 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms.
- Schools
- 31
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 28 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 20
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 11,599
- Down 643 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 454
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 347
- Down 40 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Montevista has the 9th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.7% and private schools fell 4.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Montevista Stand Alone Senior High School (1,161 learners), New Visayas Elementary School (618 learners) and Mayaon National High School (437 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Bankerohan Elementary School (+8%) and fell most at Prosperidad Elementary School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tapia Elementary School, with 45 learners per classroom.
- Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (4%) has no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 28 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱27.7 million. Across the 28 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,067 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 11,599 learners, 11,009 in schools and 590 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 11,599 |
| In schools | 11,009 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 590 |
| Male | 5,886 |
| Female | 5,713 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,261 | 153 | 0 | 6,414 |
| Junior High School | 2,870 | 110 | 0 | 2,980 |
| Senior High School | 1,392 | 223 | 0 | 1,615 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 130 | 130 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 447 | 447 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 356 | 349 | 705 |
| Grade 1 | 448 | 453 | 901 |
| Grade 2 | 492 | 403 | 895 |
| Grade 3 | 531 | 463 | 994 |
| Grade 4 | 488 | 499 | 987 |
| Grade 5 | 461 | 426 | 887 |
| Grade 6 | 511 | 508 | 1,019 |
| Grade 7 | 416 | 439 | 855 |
| Grade 8 | 312 | 292 | 604 |
| Grade 9 | 396 | 403 | 799 |
| Grade 10 | 370 | 352 | 722 |
| Grade 11 | 375 | 439 | 814 |
| Grade 12 | 373 | 428 | 801 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 12 | 14 | 26 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 76 | 54 | 130 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 260 | 187 | 447 |
| All grades | 5,886 | 5,713 | 11,599 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 937 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 678 |
| All tracks | 1,615 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 71 | 59 | 130 |
| Elementary | 560 | 614 | 1,174 |
| Junior High School | 270 | 291 | 561 |
| Senior High School | 116 | 139 | 255 |
| All | 1,017 | 1,103 | 2,120 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 31 schools and 20 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 28 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 20 |
| All | 51 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 22 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 20 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 28 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 20 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 454 teachers and 56 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 454 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 56 |
| All personnel | 510 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 255 |
| Junior High School | 143 |
| Senior High School | 56 |
| All teachers | 454 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.6 |
| Junior High School | 20.1 |
| Senior High School | 24.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 347 classrooms and 460 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 347
- Seats (approximate)
- 11,170
- Toilets
- 460
- Functional computers
- 1,038
- Faucets
- 912
- 688 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 217 | 94 | 36 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.9 | 30.5 | 38.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,035 | 2,923 | 1,212 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 299 | 129 | 32 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.9 | 22.3 | 43.5 |
| Functional computers | 325 | 496 | 217 |
| Learners per computer | 19.3 | 5.8 | 6.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 63 |
| Male | 54 |
| Shared | 335 |
| For persons with disabilities | 8 |
| All toilets | 460 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 688 |
| Without water | 224 |
| All faucets | 912 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 23 |
| Offices | 23 |
| School Garden | 21 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Playground | 17 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Computer Room | 16 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Montevista, Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Montevista, Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Montevista, Compostela Valley