Mabanda Elementary School
School ID 128467 · Public elementary school · Barangay San Vicente, Montevista, Compostela Valley · Davao Region (Region XI)
Summary
Enrollment at Mabanda Elementary School rose 10% to 80 learners in SY 2024-25 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.3%. It is the 259th largest of 300 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Davao De Oro.
With four teachers, its 80 learners are one teacher for every 20, which is fewer learners per teacher than at 63% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 its MOOE came to ₱3,525 for each of its 80 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,653 across the 299 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
The page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines. The page also lists the nearest schools, with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 80
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 4
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 4
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 20.0
- Up 5.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 23.8
- Learners per classroom
- 20.0
- Down 4.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 26.1
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 10% to 80 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.3%.
- The 259th largest of 300 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Davao De Oro.
- Each teacher has 20 learners, fewer than at 63% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 20 learners, fewer than at 73% of the 295 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱531,000 is less than at 88% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱282,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱3,525 for each of the 80 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,653 across the 299 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Mangguangan Integrated School (3.1 km), San Vicente Integrated School (3.2 km) and San Isidro Integrated School (6.1 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 80 learners, up 7 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| Grade 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Grade 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| Grade 3 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| Grade 4 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| Grade 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Grade 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| All grades | 41 | 39 | 80 |
- 28 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 20.0 learners per teacher is below the Davao De Oro median of 23.8 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 4 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 20.0 |
| Davao De Oro division median | 23.8 |
| Davao Region median | 24.6 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 3 |
|---|---|
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
| Teacher III | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 20.0 learners per classroom is below the Davao De Oro median of 26.1 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 4
- 20.0 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 1
- Seats (approximate)
- 70
- 1.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 0
- Faucets
- 0
- 0 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 4
- 20.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Other facilities
- Offices
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱531,000, up ₱249,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱224,000 | ₱224,000 |
| 2024 | ₱282,000 | ₱282,000 |
| 2025 | ₱531,000 | ₱531,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 300 elementary schools in the Davao De Oro division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 20.0 | 23.8 | 37% |
| Learners per classroom | 20.0 | 26.1 | 27% |
| Learners per toilet | Not reported | 20.8 | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 20.0 | 24.6 | 40% |
Location
Barangay San Vicente, Montevista, Compostela Valley
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 7.676583, 125.936652
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Learners are enrolled, but zero seats or zero toilets are recorded. These may be unreported rather than zero.
Figures for school ID 128467 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked