Schools in New Bataan, Compostela Valley
Summary
New Bataan has the eighth most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 35 schools held 11,506 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 791 in ALS, and its public schools had 494 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.3%, while private schools grew 4.3%.
Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 3% in private schools, against 14% nationally. The most crowded public classrooms are at Major Angel V. Fajardo National High School, with 95 learners per classroom.
The list of its 35 schools, with learners, teachers and classrooms, is the next place on the page to see where these figures come from.
- Schools
- 35
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 31 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 21
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 12,297
- Down 386 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 494
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 373
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- New Bataan has the 8th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.3% and private schools grew 4.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are New Bataan National High School (2,187 learners), Cabinuangan Central Elementary School (1,709 learners) and Camanlangan Elementary School (843 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Camanlangan National High School (+8%) and fell most at Katipunan Elementary School (−17%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Major Angel V. Fajardo National High School, with 95 learners per classroom.
- Of the 31 reporting public schools, 1 (3%) has no electricity, against 3% in Region XI; all have water; 7 (23%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱28.4 million. Across the 31 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,808 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,297 learners, 11,506 in schools and 791 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,297 |
| In schools | 11,506 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 791 |
| Male | 6,389 |
| Female | 5,895 |
| Not broken down by sex | 13 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,610 | 152 | 0 | 6,762 |
| Junior High School | 3,185 | 99 | 0 | 3,284 |
| Senior High School | 1,410 | 37 | 0 | 1,447 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 227 | 227 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 534 | 534 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 375 | 385 | 760 |
| Grade 1 | 500 | 407 | 907 |
| Grade 2 | 476 | 441 | 917 |
| Grade 3 | 545 | 472 | 1,017 |
| Grade 4 | 506 | 480 | 986 |
| Grade 5 | 525 | 441 | 966 |
| Grade 6 | 579 | 552 | 1,131 |
| Grade 7 | 437 | 478 | 915 |
| Grade 8 | 353 | 330 | 683 |
| Grade 9 | 445 | 382 | 827 |
| Grade 10 | 453 | 406 | 859 |
| Grade 11 | 368 | 362 | 730 |
| Grade 12 | 338 | 379 | 717 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 46 | 32 | 78 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 13 | 17 | 30 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 147 | 80 | 227 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 283 | 251 | 534 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,389 | 5,895 | 12,284 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 636 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 822 |
| All tracks | 1,458 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| Elementary | 31 | 42 | 73 |
| Junior High School | 40 | 40 | 80 |
| All | 74 | 91 | 165 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 102 | 98 | 200 |
| Elementary | 871 | 840 | 1,711 |
| Junior High School | 531 | 488 | 1,019 |
| Senior High School | 208 | 213 | 421 |
| All | 1,712 | 1,639 | 3,351 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools and 21 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 31 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| All | 56 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 5 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 31 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 494 teachers and 51 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 494 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 51 |
| All personnel | 545 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 268 |
| Junior High School | 173 |
| Senior High School | 53 |
| All teachers | 494 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.7 |
| Junior High School | 18.4 |
| Senior High School | 26.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 373 classrooms and 479 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 373
- Seats (approximate)
- 9,092
- Toilets
- 479
- Functional computers
- 1,033
- Faucets
- 1,176
- 958 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 244 | 89 | 40 |
| Learners per classroom | 27.1 | 35.8 | 35.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,516 | 2,408 | 1,168 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 316 | 112 | 51 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.9 | 28.4 | 27.7 |
| Functional computers | 401 | 482 | 150 |
| Learners per computer | 16.5 | 6.6 | 9.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 5 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 26 |
| Male | 15 |
| Shared | 425 |
| For persons with disabilities | 13 |
| All toilets | 479 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 958 |
| Without water | 218 |
| All faucets | 1,176 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 25 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Faculty Room | 18 |
| Playground | 18 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Offices | 16 |
| Solar Panel | 14 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Conference Room | 13 |
| Supply Room | 13 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in New Bataan, Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 13 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for New Bataan, Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for New Bataan, Compostela Valley