Schools in Pantukan, Compostela Valley
Summary
Pantukan has the third most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 49 schools held 23,733 learners, with another 1,515 in ALS, and its public schools had 841 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 11.7%. Public schools hold 97% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 3%, against 14% nationally.
Of the 43 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 11, or 26%, have no internet, against 27% in Region XI. The largest schools are Pantukan National High School (3,344 learners), Kingking Central Elementary School (2,454) and Magnaga National High School (1,682). The school list gives learners, teachers and classrooms for each of the 49 schools.
- Schools
- 49
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 43 public, 6 private
- Community learning centers
- 30
- Up 6 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 25,248
- Down 816 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 841
- Up 33 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 652
- Down 29 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Pantukan has the 3rd most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 11.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Pantukan National High School (3,344 learners), Kingking Central Elementary School (2,454 learners) and Magnaga National High School (1,682 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Pantukan Adventist Learning Center, Inc. (+9%) and fell most at Nestor Fausta Memorial College (−34%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Doroteo De Castro Elementary School, with 76 learners per classroom.
- Of the 43 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 11 (26%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 43 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱47.6 million. Across the 43 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,499 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 25,248 learners, 23,733 in schools and 1,515 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 25,248 |
| In schools | 23,733 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,515 |
| Male | 12,929 |
| Female | 12,276 |
| Not broken down by sex | 43 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13,477 | 492 | 0 | 13,969 |
| Junior High School | 6,696 | 55 | 0 | 6,751 |
| Senior High School | 2,711 | 261 | 0 | 2,972 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 369 | 369 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 1,129 | 1,129 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 859 | 746 | 1,605 |
| Grade 1 | 1,015 | 989 | 2,004 |
| Grade 2 | 1,048 | 988 | 2,036 |
| Grade 3 | 1,082 | 1,003 | 2,085 |
| Grade 4 | 1,134 | 987 | 2,121 |
| Grade 5 | 1,030 | 937 | 1,967 |
| Grade 6 | 1,076 | 1,031 | 2,107 |
| Grade 7 | 1,032 | 954 | 1,986 |
| Grade 8 | 837 | 832 | 1,669 |
| Grade 9 | 782 | 848 | 1,630 |
| Grade 10 | 698 | 768 | 1,466 |
| Grade 11 | 755 | 775 | 1,530 |
| Grade 12 | 693 | 749 | 1,442 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 30 | 14 | 44 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 11 | 4 | 15 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 212 | 157 | 369 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 635 | 494 | 1,129 |
| Broken down by grade | 12,929 | 12,276 | 25,205 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,498 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,515 |
| All tracks | 3,013 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 36 | 26 | 62 |
| Elementary | 328 | 351 | 679 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 365 | 377 | 742 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 157 | 123 | 280 |
| Elementary | 1,432 | 1,296 | 2,728 |
| Junior High School | 822 | 821 | 1,643 |
| Senior High School | 359 | 418 | 777 |
| All | 2,770 | 2,658 | 5,428 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 49 schools and 30 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 43 |
| Private schools | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 30 |
| All | 79 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 36 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 30 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 43 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 30 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 841 teachers and 67 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 841 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 67 |
| All personnel | 908 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 469 |
| Junior High School | 258 |
| Senior High School | 114 |
| All teachers | 841 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.7 |
| Junior High School | 26.0 |
| Senior High School | 23.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 652 classrooms and 981 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 652
- Seats (approximate)
- 20,416
- Toilets
- 981
- Functional computers
- 1,384
- Faucets
- 1,289
- 778 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 373 | 196 | 83 |
| Learners per classroom | 36.1 | 34.2 | 32.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 10,699 | 6,946 | 2,771 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 611 | 264 | 106 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.1 | 25.4 | 25.6 |
| Functional computers | 430 | 635 | 319 |
| Learners per computer | 31.3 | 10.5 | 8.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 34 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 | 4 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 10 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 178 |
| Male | 160 |
| Shared | 573 |
| For persons with disabilities | 70 |
| All toilets | 981 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 778 |
| Without water | 511 |
| All faucets | 1,289 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 42 |
| School Garden | 35 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 30 |
| Covered Court | 29 |
| Offices | 29 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 22 |
| Playground | 21 |
| Computer Room | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Home Economic Room | 16 |
| Supply Room | 14 |
| Conference Room | 13 |
| Solar Panel | 13 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Faculty Room | 10 |
| Gymnasium | 9 |
| Canteen | 8 |
| Science Laboratory | 8 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 4 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Youth Development Center | 3 |
List of schools
Every school in Pantukan, Compostela Valley in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 43 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Pantukan, Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Pantukan, Compostela Valley